Skip to content
PlateWise

Chevrolet Captiva MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 7,208 MOT tests on the Chevrolet Captiva carried out in 2023. 47% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Captivas passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2007 to 2014. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2014 models did best (70% passed, −1.5 points against the average for 9-year-old cars), while 2010 models fared worst (49%, −11.1 points). Tested cars had covered 99,516 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 23.7% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 13.4% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
7,208
First-time pass rate
53%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−18.2 points
Average mileage at test
99,516
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Captiva?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Captiva MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
201417870%72%−1.5 points81,793
20131,05559%68%−9.4 points84,637
20121,03356%66%−9.9 points89,899
20111,26053%63%−9.5 points96,947
20101,82949%60%−11.1 points106,467
200982050%59%−9.2 points106,712
200878151%57%−6.5 points113,061
200725052%57%−4.9 points111,090

Why the Chevrolet Captiva fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Chevrolet Captiva
Failure areaCaptivaAll cars
Lights and electrics23.7%11.3%
Suspension17.5%8.9%
Brakes16.5%6.8%
Tyres9.2%6.3%
Body and structure9.2%3.5%
Visibility8.6%4.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks7.9%3.1%
Steering4.0%1.8%
Seatbelts and airbags3.5%1.0%
Number plates and VIN0.7%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working13.4%
  2. 2pin or bush excessively worn5.9%
  3. 3not working on dipped beam5.1%
  4. 4ball joint excessively worn4.8%
  5. 5fractured or broken4.7%
  6. 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.5%
  7. 7inoperative or indicates a malfunction4.4%
  8. 8less than 1.5 mm thick4.0%
  9. 9has a major leak of exhaust gases3.8%
  10. 10constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.6%

Common Captiva MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Captiva, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Chevrolet Captiva
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres22.8%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks20.7%
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension15.2%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes13.3%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes13.0%
has a serious fluid leakSuspension10.1%
excessively corrodedBrakes8.8%
has a major leak of exhaust gasesBody and structure8.8%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres7.3%
corroded and seriously weakenedSuspension6.5%

Tips to help your Captiva pass

Based on where Captivas most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 23.7% of Captiva tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 16.5% of Captiva tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the Captiva ULEZ compliant? See the Chevrolet Captiva ULEZ check, or view all Chevrolet models.

Other Chevrolet models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 7,208 first MOT tests of the Chevrolet Captiva carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 7,208 first MOT tests of the Chevrolet Captiva.

What is the Chevrolet Captiva MOT failure rate?

In our data, 47% of 7,208 first MOT attempts on the Chevrolet Captiva ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Chevrolet Captiva fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (23.7% of tests), suspension (17.5% of tests), brakes (16.5% of tests).

Which Captiva year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2014 cars performed best: 70% passed first time, −1.5 points against the average for 9-year-old cars. The weakest was 2010, at 49% (−11.1 points).

How many miles had a typical Chevrolet Captiva covered at its MOT?

The average was 99,516 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2014 cars averaged 81,793 miles and 2007 cars 111,090.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Chevrolet Captiva?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 22.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 9.2% of Captivas failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Captiva's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 7,208 Captivas in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 49% to 70% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Captiva's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.