Dacia Sandero MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 99,607 MOT tests on the Dacia Sandero carried out in 2023. 30% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Sanderos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2013 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2020 models did best (85% passed, −2.8 points against the average for 3-year-old cars), while 2015 models fared worst (61%, −14.4 points). Tested cars had covered 44,140 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 11.8% of tests (roughly in line with the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", on 4.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 99,607
- First-time pass rate
- 70%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −1.0 points
- Average mileage at test
- 44,140
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Sandero?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Sandero MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 230 | 84% | 91% | −6.5 points | 18,573 |
| 2020 | 9,189 | 85% | 88% | −2.8 points | 18,943 |
| 2019 | 12,652 | 78% | 86% | −8.0 points | 24,291 |
| 2018 | 12,693 | 78% | 84% | −6.5 points | 31,808 |
| 2017 | 14,961 | 73% | 82% | −8.4 points | 40,219 |
| 2016 | 14,601 | 69% | 79% | −9.6 points | 48,699 |
| 2015 | 14,879 | 61% | 75% | −14.4 points | 56,735 |
| 2014 | 12,938 | 58% | 72% | −13.3 points | 64,797 |
| 2013 | 7,423 | 63% | 68% | −5.7 points | 68,756 |
Why the Dacia Sandero fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Sandero | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 11.8% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 7.8% | 4.8% |
| Suspension | 7.1% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.9% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 4.9% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 0.9% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.1% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.2%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively3.9%
- 3too low3.7%
- 4not working3.1%
- 5fractured or broken2.9%
- 6provides insufficient washer liquid2.3%
- 7ball joint excessively worn2.3%
- 8tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1%
- 9less than 1.5 mm thick2.0%
- 10not working on dipped beam1.9%
Common Sandero MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Sandero, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 14.9% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 12.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.9% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 2.9% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 2.6% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 2.6% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 1.8% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 1.8% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 1.8% |
Tips to help your Sandero pass
Based on where Sanderos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 11.8% of Sandero tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 7.8% of Sandero tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 5.8% of Sandero tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Sandero ULEZ compliant? See the Dacia Sandero ULEZ check, or view all Dacia models.
Other Dacia models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 99,607 first MOT tests of the Dacia Sandero carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 99,607 first MOT tests of the Dacia Sandero.
What is the Dacia Sandero MOT failure rate?
In our data, 30% of 99,607 first MOT attempts on the Dacia Sandero ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Dacia Sandero fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (11.8% of tests), visibility (7.8% of tests), suspension (7.1% of tests).
Which Sandero year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2020 cars performed best: 85% passed first time, −2.8 points against the average for 3-year-old cars. The weakest was 2015, at 61% (−14.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Dacia Sandero covered at its MOT?
The average was 44,140 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 18,573 miles and 2013 cars 68,756.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Dacia Sandero?
"has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" was recorded on 14.9% of tests, in the tyres area. 4.9% of Sanderos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Sandero's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 99,607 Sanderos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 58% to 85% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Sandero's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.