Isuzu D-Max MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 32,056 MOT tests on the Isuzu D-Max carried out in 2023. 28% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 D-Maxes passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2012 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (63% passed, −2.2 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 2016 models fared worst (70%, −9.1 points). Tested cars had covered 73,319 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 12.4% of tests (roughly in line with the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.7% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 32,056
- First-time pass rate
- 72%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +0.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 73,319
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular D-Max?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
D-Max MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59 | 83% | 91% | −7.8 points | 33,482 |
| 2020 | 2,490 | 81% | 88% | −6.3 points | 38,346 |
| 2019 | 3,867 | 80% | 86% | −6.2 points | 49,044 |
| 2018 | 3,938 | 77% | 84% | −6.9 points | 58,547 |
| 2017 | 4,402 | 73% | 82% | −8.4 points | 68,127 |
| 2016 | 4,396 | 70% | 79% | −9.1 points | 76,340 |
| 2015 | 4,710 | 70% | 75% | −5.4 points | 84,856 |
| 2014 | 4,040 | 66% | 72% | −6.1 points | 92,914 |
| 2013 | 2,865 | 63% | 68% | −4.8 points | 100,060 |
| 2012 | 1,251 | 63% | 66% | −2.2 points | 104,779 |
Why the Isuzu D-Max fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | D-Max | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 12.4% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 9.5% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 8.6% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.8% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 3.4% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.8% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.7% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.7%
- 2has an excessively worn bush4.2%
- 3has a major leak of exhaust gases3.2%
- 4does not clear the windscreen effectively2.9%
- 5ball joint excessively worn2.3%
- 6excessively corroded2.0%
- 7tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9%
- 8pin or bush excessively worn1.9%
- 9has excessive play1.8%
- 10less than 1.5 mm thick1.6%
Common D-Max MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used D-Max, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.2% |
| has excessive play | Suspension | 13.1% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 9.2% |
| has an excessively worn bush | Suspension | 6.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.7% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 5.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 5.3% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 4.1% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 4.0% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 2.7% |
Tips to help your D-Max pass
Based on where D-Maxes most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 12.4% of D-Max tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 8.6% of D-Max tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 5.2% of D-Max tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the D-Max ULEZ compliant? See the Isuzu D-Max ULEZ check, or view all Isuzu models.
Other Isuzu models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 32,056 first MOT tests of the Isuzu D-Max carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 32,056 first MOT tests of the Isuzu D-Max.
What is the Isuzu D-Max MOT failure rate?
In our data, 28% of 32,056 first MOT attempts on the Isuzu D-Max ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Isuzu D-Max fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (12.4% of tests), suspension (9.5% of tests), brakes (8.6% of tests).
Which D-Max year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 63% passed first time, −2.2 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 2016, at 70% (−9.1 points).
How many miles had a typical Isuzu D-Max covered at its MOT?
The average was 73,319 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 33,482 miles and 2012 cars 104,779.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Isuzu D-Max?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.2% of tests, in the tyres area. 3.4% of D-Maxes failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific D-Max's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 32,056 D-Maxes in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 63% to 83% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any D-Max's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.