Ford C-Max MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 136,234 MOT tests on the Ford C-Max carried out in 2023. 32% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 C-Maxes passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2003 to 2019. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2013 models did best (73% passed, +5.0 points against the average for 10-year-old cars), while 2004 models fared worst (50%, −6.3 points). Tested cars had covered 78,427 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 13.6% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 6.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 136,234
- First-time pass rate
- 68%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −3.7 points
- Average mileage at test
- 78,427
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular C-Max?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
C-Max MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,724 | 83% | 86% | −3.6 points | 21,990 |
| 2018 | 4,903 | 83% | 84% | −0.8 points | 30,569 |
| 2017 | 8,100 | 84% | 82% | +2.1 points | 41,132 |
| 2016 | 10,660 | 82% | 79% | +3.5 points | 49,565 |
| 2015 | 11,470 | 79% | 75% | +3.6 points | 59,093 |
| 2014 | 12,843 | 74% | 72% | +2.3 points | 67,488 |
| 2013 | 14,013 | 73% | 68% | +5.0 points | 76,384 |
| 2012 | 11,234 | 69% | 66% | +3.6 points | 82,929 |
| 2011 | 10,940 | 67% | 63% | +3.6 points | 89,862 |
| 2010 | 6,623 | 58% | 60% | −2.8 points | 92,568 |
| 2009 | 6,337 | 57% | 59% | −2.0 points | 97,024 |
| 2008 | 12,997 | 54% | 57% | −3.4 points | 102,532 |
| 2007 | 9,445 | 53% | 57% | −4.2 points | 105,580 |
| 2006 | 6,098 | 51% | 56% | −4.7 points | 106,786 |
| 2005 | 4,300 | 50% | 56% | −6.3 points | 110,419 |
| 2004 | 3,313 | 50% | 56% | −6.3 points | 115,491 |
| 2003 | 233 | 52% | 57% | −4.3 points | 109,138 |
Why the Ford C-Max fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | C-Max | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 13.6% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 9.4% | 8.9% |
| Tyres | 8.3% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 6.9% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.0% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working6.4%
- 2less than 1.5 mm thick3.4%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.1%
- 4has ply or cords exposed2.6%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively2.3%
- 6projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.3%
- 7pin or bush excessively worn2.3%
- 8constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2%
- 9fractured or broken2.2%
- 10not working on dipped beam1.8%
Common C-Max MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used C-Max, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 21.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 11.9% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 10.3% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 9.5% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.0% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.3% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.8% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 3.7% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.6% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.5% |
Tips to help your C-Max pass
Based on where C-Maxes most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 13.6% of C-Max tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 6.9% of C-Max tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the C-Max ULEZ compliant? See the Ford C-Max ULEZ check, or view all Ford models.
Other Ford models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 136,234 first MOT tests of the Ford C-Max carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 136,234 first MOT tests of the Ford C-Max.
What is the Ford C-Max MOT failure rate?
In our data, 32% of 136,234 first MOT attempts on the Ford C-Max ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Ford C-Max fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (13.6% of tests), suspension (9.4% of tests), tyres (8.3% of tests).
Which C-Max year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2013 cars performed best: 73% passed first time, +5.0 points against the average for 10-year-old cars. The weakest was 2004, at 50% (−6.3 points).
How many miles had a typical Ford C-Max covered at its MOT?
The average was 78,427 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2019 cars averaged 21,990 miles and 2003 cars 109,138.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Ford C-Max?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 21.2% of tests, in the tyres area. 8.3% of C-Maxes failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific C-Max's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 136,234 C-Maxes in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 50% to 84% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any C-Max's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.