Citroen C3 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 229,466 MOT tests on the Citroen C3 carried out in 2023. 32% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 C3s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2002 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2021 models did best (94% passed, +3.1 points against the average for 2-year-old cars), while 2012 models fared worst (57%, −8.9 points). Tested cars had covered 57,291 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 15.1% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 229,466
- First-time pass rate
- 68%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −3.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 57,291
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular C3?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
C3 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 715 | 94% | 91% | +3.1 points | 19,519 |
| 2020 | 12,750 | 90% | 88% | +2.7 points | 20,298 |
| 2019 | 23,558 | 88% | 86% | +1.8 points | 26,851 |
| 2018 | 25,200 | 84% | 84% | −0.1 points | 33,612 |
| 2017 | 19,798 | 79% | 82% | −2.7 points | 40,106 |
| 2016 | 10,986 | 73% | 79% | −5.7 points | 42,354 |
| 2015 | 12,643 | 70% | 75% | −5.7 points | 50,298 |
| 2014 | 14,331 | 66% | 72% | −5.7 points | 56,400 |
| 2013 | 14,077 | 62% | 68% | −6.7 points | 65,307 |
| 2012 | 15,671 | 57% | 66% | −8.9 points | 72,108 |
| 2011 | 16,382 | 54% | 63% | −8.6 points | 80,754 |
| 2010 | 19,863 | 52% | 60% | −8.3 points | 86,523 |
| 2009 | 10,754 | 51% | 59% | −7.9 points | 85,436 |
| 2008 | 5,821 | 51% | 57% | −5.9 points | 79,147 |
| 2007 | 6,518 | 52% | 57% | −5.1 points | 80,188 |
| 2006 | 5,919 | 53% | 56% | −3.3 points | 80,106 |
| 2005 | 5,277 | 50% | 56% | −5.9 points | 83,090 |
| 2004 | 4,378 | 49% | 56% | −7.1 points | 83,658 |
| 2003 | 3,524 | 48% | 57% | −8.5 points | 85,637 |
| 2002 | 1,284 | 49% | 58% | −8.8 points | 91,709 |
Why the Citroen C3 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | C3 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 15.1% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 9.4% | 8.9% |
| Body and structure | 7.0% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 6.0% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 5.5% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.2%
- 2constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.5%
- 3ball joint excessively worn3.3%
- 4fractured or broken3.2%
- 5not working on dipped beam2.8%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.6%
- 7ball joint has excessive play2.1%
- 8not working2.0%
- 9system insecure1.9%
- 10does not clear the windscreen effectively1.8%
Common C3 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used C3, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 14.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.4% |
| system insecure | Body and structure | 7.0% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.9% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 5.3% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 4.1% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 3.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.1% |
Tips to help your C3 pass
Based on where C3s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 15.1% of C3 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Body and structure · 7.0% of C3 tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the C3 ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen C3 ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.
Other Citroen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 229,466 first MOT tests of the Citroen C3 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 229,466 first MOT tests of the Citroen C3.
What is the Citroen C3 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 32% of 229,466 first MOT attempts on the Citroen C3 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Citroen C3 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (15.1% of tests), suspension (9.4% of tests), body and structure (7.0% of tests).
Which C3 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2021 cars performed best: 94% passed first time, +3.1 points against the average for 2-year-old cars. The weakest was 2012, at 57% (−8.9 points).
How many miles had a typical Citroen C3 covered at its MOT?
The average was 57,291 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 19,519 miles and 2002 cars 91,709.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen C3?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.3% of C3s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific C3's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 229,466 C3s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 48% to 94% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readMOT advisories explained: what they mean and what to fix firstHalf of all cars tested in 2023 left with at least one advisory. They don't fail the MOT, but they're the tester's warning of what's coming next.Read the guide
Check any C3's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.