Citroen C1 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 168,777 MOT tests on the Citroen C1 carried out in 2023. 29% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 C1s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2005 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2014 models did best (76% passed, +4.7 points against the average for 9-year-old cars), while 2005 models fared worst (52%, −4.0 points). Tested cars had covered 57,837 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 12.6% of tests (roughly in line with the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 5.7% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 168,777
- First-time pass rate
- 71%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −0.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 57,837
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular C1?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
C1 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 152 | 95% | 91% | +3.9 points | 13,350 |
| 2020 | 3,780 | 92% | 88% | +4.0 points | 14,997 |
| 2019 | 5,275 | 89% | 86% | +3.0 points | 19,863 |
| 2018 | 7,228 | 85% | 84% | +1.1 points | 25,334 |
| 2017 | 9,190 | 83% | 82% | +0.8 points | 32,068 |
| 2016 | 18,239 | 80% | 79% | +1.3 points | 40,045 |
| 2015 | 18,002 | 78% | 75% | +2.6 points | 46,073 |
| 2014 | 13,659 | 76% | 72% | +4.7 points | 50,677 |
| 2013 | 14,112 | 72% | 68% | +4.1 points | 57,503 |
| 2012 | 14,021 | 69% | 66% | +3.5 points | 63,583 |
| 2011 | 14,064 | 65% | 63% | +1.7 points | 69,808 |
| 2010 | 13,446 | 63% | 60% | +2.9 points | 73,888 |
| 2009 | 12,415 | 59% | 59% | −0.3 points | 79,439 |
| 2008 | 11,046 | 54% | 57% | −3.2 points | 85,501 |
| 2007 | 8,131 | 54% | 57% | −2.7 points | 86,719 |
| 2006 | 5,221 | 52% | 56% | −3.8 points | 92,067 |
| 2005 | 795 | 52% | 56% | −4.0 points | 93,071 |
Why the Citroen C1 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | C1 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 12.6% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 9.4% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 5.3% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.8% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.3% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working5.7%
- 2excessively binding3.1%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.8%
- 5projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.1%
- 6excessively corroded2.0%
- 7pin or bush excessively worn1.9%
- 8less than 1.5 mm thick1.6%
- 9Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits1.5%
- 10has a major leak of exhaust gases1.5%
Common C1 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used C1, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 13.7% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 11.7% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 11.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.0% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.2% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.1% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.6% |
| badly distorted | Road Wheels | 3.3% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.0% |
Tips to help your C1 pass
Based on where C1s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 12.6% of C1 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 9.4% of C1 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the C1 ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen C1 ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.
Other Citroen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 168,777 first MOT tests of the Citroen C1 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 168,777 first MOT tests of the Citroen C1.
What is the Citroen C1 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 29% of 168,777 first MOT attempts on the Citroen C1 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Citroen C1 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (12.6% of tests), brakes (9.4% of tests), tyres (6.4% of tests).
Which C1 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2014 cars performed best: 76% passed first time, +4.7 points against the average for 9-year-old cars. The weakest was 2005, at 52% (−4.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Citroen C1 covered at its MOT?
The average was 57,837 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 13,350 miles and 2005 cars 93,071.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen C1?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.4% of C1s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific C1's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 168,777 C1s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 52% to 95% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any C1's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.