Citroen MOT Check
Our Citroen MOT data covers 1,011,632 tests across 14 models. Overall, 63% of Citroens passed first time, well below the 71% average for all cars.
The Citroen C4 Cactus had the highest first-time pass rate at 76%, while the Citroen Xsara had the lowest at 50%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Xsara cars tested averaged 103,320 miles, against 39,226 for the C4 Cactus.
Check any Citroen's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 1,011,632
- First-time pass rate
- 63%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −8.3 points
- Models covered
- 14
Citroen models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each Citroen model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- Citroen C4 Cactus76% passed · 21,126 tests
- Citroen C573% passed · 22,263 tests
- Citroen C171% passed · 168,777 tests
- Citroen C368% passed · 229,466 tests
- Citroen C4 Picasso64% passed · 12,103 tests
- Citroen Relay64% passed · 14,315 tests
- Citroen C462% passed · 157,134 tests
- Citroen Dispatch59% passed · 47,806 tests
- Citroen Berlingo59% passed · 189,133 tests
- Citroen DS457% passed · 10,617 tests
- Citroen Nemo57% passed · 15,497 tests
- Citroen DS353% passed · 74,763 tests
- Citroen C252% passed · 13,851 tests
- Citroen Xsara50% passed · 34,781 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 Cactus | 21,126 | 76% | Lights and electrics | 99% | ULEZ by year |
| C5 | 22,263 | 73% | Lights and electrics | 57% | ULEZ by year |
| C1 | 168,777 | 71% | Lights and electrics | 99% | ULEZ by year |
| C3 | 229,466 | 68% | Lights and electrics | 66% | ULEZ by year |
| C4 Picasso | 12,103 | 64% | Lights and electrics | 52% | ULEZ by year |
| Relay | 14,315 | 64% | Lights and electrics | 28% | ULEZ by year |
| C4 | 157,134 | 62% | Lights and electrics | 40% | ULEZ by year |
| Dispatch | 47,806 | 59% | Lights and electrics | 44% | ULEZ by year |
| Berlingo | 189,133 | 59% | Lights and electrics | 41% | ULEZ by year |
| DS4 | 10,617 | 57% | Lights and electrics | 11% | ULEZ by year |
| Nemo | 15,497 | 57% | Suspension | 18% | ULEZ by year |
| DS3 | 74,763 | 53% | Lights and electrics | 50% | ULEZ by year |
| C2 | 13,851 | 52% | Suspension | 59% | ULEZ by year |
| Xsara | 34,781 | 50% | Lights and electrics | 35% | ULEZ by year |
Why Citroens fail their MOT
Share of Citroen tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Citroen | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 18.0% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 10.4% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 8.1% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 7.8% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 7.2% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 6.6% | 4.8% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 1,011,632 first MOT tests of Citroen models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 1,011,632 first MOT tests of Citroen cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a Citroen?
63% of Citroens in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which Citroen model has the best MOT pass rate?
The Citroen C4 Cactus, with 76% passing first time. The lowest was the Citroen Xsara, at 50%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do Citroens fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was lights and electrics, recorded on 18.0% of Citroen tests.
How do I check a Citroen's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. Citroen models in our data had covered 73,199 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check a Citroen's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.