BMW MOT Check
Our BMW MOT data covers 1,811,606 tests across 18 models. Overall, 78% of BMW models passed first time, noticeably above the 71% average for all cars.
The BMW i3 had the highest first-time pass rate at 88%, while the BMW Z3 had the lowest at 68%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Z3 cars tested averaged 85,564 miles, against 35,906 for the i3.
Check any BMW's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 1,811,606
- First-time pass rate
- 78%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +6.8 points
- Models covered
- 18
BMW models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each BMW model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- BMW i388% passed · 20,145 tests
- BMW M487% passed · 11,779 tests
- BMW M385% passed · 15,787 tests
- BMW X485% passed · 15,920 tests
- BMW 2 Series85% passed · 114,078 tests
- BMW 4 Series85% passed · 100,652 tests
- BMW X284% passed · 16,039 tests
- BMW X683% passed · 15,265 tests
- BMW X183% passed · 100,680 tests
- BMW 7 Series82% passed · 19,582 tests
- BMW 6 Series80% passed · 23,747 tests
- BMW X380% passed · 97,781 tests
- BMW 5 Series79% passed · 218,898 tests
- BMW X578% passed · 90,495 tests
- BMW Z477% passed · 35,539 tests
- BMW 1 Series76% passed · 395,095 tests
- BMW 3 Series75% passed · 507,550 tests
- BMW Z368% passed · 12,574 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i3 | 20,145 | 88% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| M4 | 11,779 | 87% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| M3 | 15,787 | 85% | Lights and electrics | 55% | ULEZ by year |
| X4 | 15,920 | 85% | Tyres | 82% | ULEZ by year |
| 2 Series | 114,078 | 85% | Tyres | 89% | ULEZ by year |
| 4 Series | 100,652 | 85% | Tyres | 76% | ULEZ by year |
| X2 | 16,039 | 84% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| X6 | 15,265 | 83% | Tyres | 49% | ULEZ by year |
| X1 | 100,680 | 83% | Tyres | 64% | ULEZ by year |
| 7 Series | 19,582 | 82% | Suspension | 46% | ULEZ by year |
| 6 Series | 23,747 | 80% | Tyres | 48% | ULEZ by year |
| X3 | 97,781 | 80% | Lights and electrics | 52% | ULEZ by year |
| 5 Series | 218,898 | 79% | Tyres | 39% | ULEZ by year |
| X5 | 90,495 | 78% | Tyres | 39% | ULEZ by year |
| Z4 | 35,539 | 77% | Suspension | 77% | ULEZ by year |
| 1 Series | 395,095 | 76% | Lights and electrics | 57% | ULEZ by year |
| 3 Series | 507,550 | 75% | Lights and electrics | 43% | ULEZ by year |
| Z3 | 12,574 | 68% | Lights and electrics | 0% | ULEZ by year |
Why BMW models fail their MOT
Share of BMW tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | BMW | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.2% | 6.3% |
| Lights and electrics | 7.2% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 5.0% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 4.6% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 3.5% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.9% | 3.1% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 1,811,606 first MOT tests of BMW models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 1,811,606 first MOT tests of BMW cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a BMW?
78% of BMW models in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which BMW model has the best MOT pass rate?
The BMW i3, with 88% passing first time. The lowest was the BMW Z3, at 68%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do BMW models fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was tyres, recorded on 7.2% of BMW tests.
How do I check a BMW's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. BMW models in our data had covered 79,687 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check a BMW's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.