Peugeot MOT Check
Our Peugeot MOT data covers 1,409,353 tests across 20 models. Overall, 66% of Peugeots passed first time, noticeably below the 71% average for all cars.
The Peugeot 108 had the highest first-time pass rate at 83%, while the Peugeot 307 had the lowest at 48%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the 307 cars tested averaged 102,333 miles, against 34,968 for the 108.
Check any Peugeot's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 1,409,353
- First-time pass rate
- 66%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −5.4 points
- Models covered
- 20
Peugeot models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each Peugeot model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- Peugeot 10883% passed · 73,250 tests
- Peugeot Rifter81% passed · 6,495 tests
- Peugeot 200875% passed · 115,273 tests
- Peugeot Boxer74% passed · 53,675 tests
- Peugeot 20873% passed · 195,515 tests
- Peugeot 300872% passed · 133,166 tests
- Peugeot Horizon71% passed · 8,573 tests
- Peugeot 50870% passed · 18,679 tests
- Peugeot 500869% passed · 31,032 tests
- Peugeot 30865% passed · 141,702 tests
- Peugeot Rcz65% passed · 11,327 tests
- Peugeot Expert65% passed · 55,020 tests
- Peugeot 10764% passed · 118,767 tests
- Peugeot Partner62% passed · 152,042 tests
- Peugeot Bipper57% passed · 22,033 tests
- Peugeot 10656% passed · 6,039 tests
- Peugeot 40754% passed · 11,586 tests
- Peugeot 20652% passed · 58,176 tests
- Peugeot 20751% passed · 157,945 tests
- Peugeot 30748% passed · 39,058 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | 73,250 | 83% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Rifter | 6,495 | 81% | Visibility | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| 2008 | 115,273 | 75% | Lights and electrics | 79% | ULEZ by year |
| Boxer | 53,675 | 74% | Lights and electrics | 24% | ULEZ by year |
| 208 | 195,515 | 73% | Lights and electrics | 85% | ULEZ by year |
| 3008 | 133,166 | 72% | Lights and electrics | 59% | ULEZ by year |
| Horizon | 8,573 | 71% | Lights and electrics | 67% | ULEZ by year |
| 508 | 18,679 | 70% | Lights and electrics | 33% | ULEZ by year |
| 5008 | 31,032 | 69% | Lights and electrics | 61% | ULEZ by year |
| 308 | 141,702 | 65% | Lights and electrics | 50% | ULEZ by year |
| Rcz | 11,327 | 65% | Lights and electrics | 66% | ULEZ by year |
| Expert | 55,020 | 65% | Lights and electrics | 45% | ULEZ by year |
| 107 | 118,767 | 64% | Lights and electrics | 98% | ULEZ by year |
| Partner | 152,042 | 62% | Lights and electrics | 46% | ULEZ by year |
| Bipper | 22,033 | 57% | Suspension | 14% | ULEZ by year |
| 106 | 6,039 | 56% | Lights and electrics | 0% | ULEZ by year |
| 407 | 11,586 | 54% | Lights and electrics | 6% | ULEZ by year |
| 206 | 58,176 | 52% | Lights and electrics | 18% | ULEZ by year |
| 207 | 157,945 | 51% | Lights and electrics | 66% | ULEZ by year |
| 307 | 39,058 | 48% | Lights and electrics | 35% | ULEZ by year |
Why Peugeots fail their MOT
Share of Peugeot tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Peugeot | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 16.1% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 9.4% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 7.7% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 7.2% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 5.5% | 4.8% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 1,409,353 first MOT tests of Peugeot models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 1,409,353 first MOT tests of Peugeot cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a Peugeot?
66% of Peugeots in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which Peugeot model has the best MOT pass rate?
The Peugeot 108, with 83% passing first time. The lowest was the Peugeot 307, at 48%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do Peugeots fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was lights and electrics, recorded on 16.1% of Peugeot tests.
How do I check a Peugeot's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. Peugeot models in our data had covered 69,972 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check a Peugeot's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.