Renault MOT Check
Our Renault MOT data covers 994,641 tests across 13 models. Overall, 62% of Renaults passed first time, well below the 71% average for all cars.
The Renault Kadjar had the highest first-time pass rate at 80%, while the Renault Modus had the lowest at 50%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Modus cars tested averaged 75,339 miles, against 43,579 for the Kadjar.
Check any Renault's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 994,641
- First-time pass rate
- 62%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −9.6 points
- Models covered
- 13
Renault models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each Renault model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- Renault Kadjar80% passed · 68,072 tests
- Renault Captur79% passed · 146,032 tests
- Renault Zoe77% passed · 15,867 tests
- Renault Master67% passed · 16,039 tests
- Renault Twingo64% passed · 26,197 tests
- Renault Trafic58% passed · 109,172 tests
- Renault Clio57% passed · 340,161 tests
- Renault Scenic56% passed · 43,183 tests
- Renault Megane54% passed · 120,674 tests
- Renault Kangoo54% passed · 59,166 tests
- Renault Grand Scenic54% passed · 24,530 tests
- Renault Laguna54% passed · 11,560 tests
- Renault Modus50% passed · 13,988 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadjar | 68,072 | 80% | Tyres | 96% | ULEZ by year |
| Captur | 146,032 | 79% | Suspension | 80% | ULEZ by year |
| Zoe | 15,867 | 77% | Suspension | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Master | 16,039 | 67% | Lights and electrics | 25% | ULEZ by year |
| Twingo | 26,197 | 64% | Suspension | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Trafic | 109,172 | 58% | Suspension | 39% | ULEZ by year |
| Clio | 340,161 | 57% | Suspension | 75% | ULEZ by year |
| Scenic | 43,183 | 56% | Lights and electrics | 37% | ULEZ by year |
| Megane | 120,674 | 54% | Lights and electrics | 47% | ULEZ by year |
| Kangoo | 59,166 | 54% | Lights and electrics | 38% | ULEZ by year |
| Grand Scenic | 24,530 | 54% | Lights and electrics | 37% | ULEZ by year |
| Laguna | 11,560 | 54% | Suspension | 13% | ULEZ by year |
| Modus | 13,988 | 50% | Lights and electrics | 54% | ULEZ by year |
Why Renaults fail their MOT
Share of Renault tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Renault | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 16.6% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 15.8% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.9% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 7.2% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 6.6% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 5.6% | 1.8% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 994,641 first MOT tests of Renault models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 994,641 first MOT tests of Renault cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a Renault?
62% of Renaults in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which Renault model has the best MOT pass rate?
The Renault Kadjar, with 80% passing first time. The lowest was the Renault Modus, at 50%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do Renaults fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was lights and electrics, recorded on 16.6% of Renault tests.
How do I check a Renault's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. Renault models in our data had covered 72,682 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check a Renault's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.