Renault Master MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 16,039 MOT tests on the Renault Master carried out in 2023. 33% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Masters passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2022. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2007 models did best (64% passed, +7.3 points against the average for 16-year-old cars), while 1998 models fared worst (44%, −20.0 points). Tested cars had covered 102,254 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 16.5% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 8.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 16,039
- First-time pass rate
- 67%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −4.7 points
- Average mileage at test
- 102,254
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Master?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Master MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 326 | 91% | 93% | −1.8 points | 21,161 |
| 2021 | 281 | 85% | 91% | −6.2 points | 40,498 |
| 2020 | 529 | 80% | 88% | −8.1 points | 49,378 |
| 2019 | 718 | 79% | 86% | −7.5 points | 66,117 |
| 2018 | 723 | 80% | 84% | −3.9 points | 79,213 |
| 2017 | 628 | 78% | 82% | −3.3 points | 76,959 |
| 2016 | 789 | 76% | 79% | −3.1 points | 104,960 |
| 2015 | 781 | 73% | 75% | −2.1 points | 95,895 |
| 2014 | 648 | 75% | 72% | +3.0 points | 92,128 |
| 2013 | 664 | 70% | 68% | +1.8 points | 99,787 |
| 2012 | 719 | 70% | 66% | +4.8 points | 92,623 |
| 2011 | 695 | 62% | 63% | −0.7 points | 119,660 |
| 2010 | 737 | 59% | 60% | −1.5 points | 116,457 |
| 2009 | 775 | 62% | 59% | +3.3 points | 117,733 |
| 2008 | 1,153 | 60% | 57% | +2.8 points | 115,098 |
| 2007 | 1,447 | 64% | 57% | +7.3 points | 105,562 |
| 2006 | 1,250 | 63% | 56% | +6.6 points | 106,839 |
| 2005 | 763 | 61% | 56% | +4.3 points | 128,292 |
| 2004 | 628 | 54% | 56% | −2.3 points | 140,762 |
| 2003 | 450 | 57% | 57% | +0.5 points | 132,829 |
| 2002 | 402 | 51% | 58% | −7.0 points | 119,452 |
| 2001 | 350 | 48% | 59% | −10.4 points | 131,182 |
| 2000 | 246 | 48% | 61% | −12.6 points | 137,175 |
| 1999 | 138 | 54% | 62% | −8.1 points | 127,940 |
| 1998 | 98 | 44% | 64% | −20.0 points | 137,988 |
Why the Renault Master fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Master | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 16.5% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 13.7% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 8.2% | 8.9% |
| Body and structure | 6.3% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 6.1% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Tyres | 3.2% | 6.3% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.1% | 1.0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working8.2%
- 2efficiency below requirements6.1%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively2.9%
- 4constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.8%
- 5ball joint excessively worn2.7%
- 6excessively binding2.6%
- 7inoperative on one side2.4%
- 8gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3%
- 9less than 1.5 mm thick2.0%
- 10prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength1.7%
Common Master MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Master, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 10.8% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 7.7% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 7.5% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.0% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 6.5% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.0% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 4.0% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 3.3% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 2.5% |
Tips to help your Master pass
Based on where Masters most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 16.5% of Master tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 13.7% of Master tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 6.3% of Master tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Master ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Master ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.
Other Renault models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 16,039 first MOT tests of the Renault Master carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 16,039 first MOT tests of the Renault Master.
What is the Renault Master MOT failure rate?
In our data, 33% of 16,039 first MOT attempts on the Renault Master ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Renault Master fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (16.5% of tests), brakes (13.7% of tests), suspension (8.2% of tests).
Which Master year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2007 cars performed best: 64% passed first time, +7.3 points against the average for 16-year-old cars. The weakest was 1998, at 44% (−20.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Renault Master covered at its MOT?
The average was 102,254 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2022 cars averaged 21,161 miles and 1998 cars 137,988.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Master?
"in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" was recorded on 10.8% of tests, in the brakes area. 13.7% of Masters failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Master's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 16,039 Masters in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 44% to 91% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Master's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.