Hyundai Santa FE MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 34,586 MOT tests on the Hyundai Santa FE carried out in 2023. 33% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Santa FE models passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2001 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2015 models did best (81% passed, +5.1 points against the average for 8-year-old cars), while 2011 models fared worst (53%, −9.9 points). Tested cars had covered 85,027 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 14.7% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 9.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 34,586
- First-time pass rate
- 67%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −4.8 points
- Average mileage at test
- 85,027
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Santa FE?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Santa FE MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 550 | 85% | 88% | −2.4 points | 27,081 |
| 2019 | 1,172 | 87% | 86% | +1.2 points | 35,005 |
| 2018 | 1,952 | 85% | 84% | +0.3 points | 43,066 |
| 2017 | 2,653 | 84% | 82% | +1.9 points | 53,300 |
| 2016 | 4,282 | 81% | 79% | +2.7 points | 58,944 |
| 2015 | 2,983 | 81% | 75% | +5.1 points | 68,485 |
| 2014 | 2,520 | 70% | 72% | −1.6 points | 79,754 |
| 2013 | 1,406 | 63% | 68% | −4.9 points | 88,419 |
| 2012 | 3,166 | 57% | 66% | −9.0 points | 96,672 |
| 2011 | 3,503 | 53% | 63% | −9.9 points | 107,498 |
| 2010 | 3,340 | 53% | 60% | −7.2 points | 112,219 |
| 2009 | 756 | 55% | 59% | −3.6 points | 108,024 |
| 2008 | 922 | 53% | 57% | −4.2 points | 118,530 |
| 2007 | 1,419 | 53% | 57% | −3.7 points | 120,459 |
| 2006 | 1,521 | 50% | 56% | −6.6 points | 115,361 |
| 2005 | 981 | 51% | 56% | −4.8 points | 121,287 |
| 2004 | 717 | 51% | 56% | −4.5 points | 120,154 |
| 2003 | 429 | 54% | 57% | −3.0 points | 116,237 |
| 2002 | 178 | 52% | 58% | −5.8 points | 112,658 |
| 2001 | 58 | 55% | 59% | −3.5 points | 108,547 |
Why the Hyundai Santa FE fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Santa FE | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.7% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 11.1% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.6% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 5.5% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 4.1% | 1.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working9.3%
- 2ball joint excessively worn5.7%
- 3constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.9%
- 4less than 1.5 mm thick3.5%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.8%
- 6ball joint has excessive play2.7%
- 7does not clear the windscreen effectively2.3%
- 8efficiency below requirements2.3%
- 9not working on dipped beam1.7%
- 10has ply or cords exposed1.7%
Common Santa FE MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Santa FE, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 19.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 11.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 7.0% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 6.9% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 5.7% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.5% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 5.2% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.7% |
Tips to help your Santa FE pass
Based on where Santa FE models most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 14.7% of Santa FE tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 9.6% of Santa FE tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Santa FE ULEZ compliant? See the Hyundai Santa FE ULEZ check, or view all Hyundai models.
Other Hyundai models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 34,586 first MOT tests of the Hyundai Santa FE carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 34,586 first MOT tests of the Hyundai Santa FE.
What is the Hyundai Santa FE MOT failure rate?
In our data, 33% of 34,586 first MOT attempts on the Hyundai Santa FE ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Hyundai Santa FE fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (14.7% of tests), suspension (11.1% of tests), brakes (9.6% of tests).
Which Santa FE year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2015 cars performed best: 81% passed first time, +5.1 points against the average for 8-year-old cars. The weakest was 2011, at 53% (−9.9 points).
How many miles had a typical Hyundai Santa FE covered at its MOT?
The average was 85,027 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 27,081 miles and 2001 cars 108,547.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Hyundai Santa FE?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 19.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.3% of Santa FE models failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Santa FE's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 34,586 Santa FE models in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 50% to 87% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Santa FE's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.