Hyundai MOT Check
Our Hyundai MOT data covers 845,176 tests across 14 models. Overall, 74% of Hyundais passed first time, slightly above the 71% average for all cars.
The Hyundai Kona had the highest first-time pass rate at 89%, while the Hyundai Coupe had the lowest at 52%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Coupe cars tested averaged 88,068 miles, against 27,404 for the Kona.
Check any Hyundai's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 845,176
- First-time pass rate
- 74%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +2.1 points
- Models covered
- 14
Hyundai models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each Hyundai model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- Hyundai Kona89% passed · 28,960 tests
- Hyundai Ioniq87% passed · 36,163 tests
- Hyundai Tucson82% passed · 121,849 tests
- Hyundai i1074% passed · 241,862 tests
- Hyundai i2074% passed · 125,129 tests
- Hyundai ix2073% passed · 29,230 tests
- Hyundai i4073% passed · 22,288 tests
- Hyundai ix3568% passed · 52,994 tests
- Hyundai Santa FE67% passed · 34,586 tests
- Hyundai i3066% passed · 106,874 tests
- Hyundai i80063% passed · 8,337 tests
- Hyundai Amica57% passed · 6,740 tests
- Hyundai Getz54% passed · 22,898 tests
- Hyundai Coupe52% passed · 7,266 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kona | 28,960 | 89% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Ioniq | 36,163 | 87% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Tucson | 121,849 | 82% | Brakes | 92% | ULEZ by year |
| i10 | 241,862 | 74% | Lights and electrics | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| i20 | 125,129 | 74% | Lights and electrics | 96% | ULEZ by year |
| ix20 | 29,230 | 73% | Lights and electrics | 90% | ULEZ by year |
| i40 | 22,288 | 73% | Brakes | 37% | ULEZ by year |
| ix35 | 52,994 | 68% | Brakes | 15% | ULEZ by year |
| Santa FE | 34,586 | 67% | Lights and electrics | 32% | ULEZ by year |
| i30 | 106,874 | 66% | Lights and electrics | 62% | ULEZ by year |
| i800 | 8,337 | 63% | Lights and electrics | 66% | ULEZ by year |
| Amica | 6,740 | 57% | Lights and electrics | 81% | ULEZ by year |
| Getz | 22,898 | 54% | Lights and electrics | 58% | ULEZ by year |
| Coupe | 7,266 | 52% | Brakes | 73% | ULEZ by year |
Why Hyundais fail their MOT
Share of Hyundai tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Hyundai | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.0% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 5.9% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 5.5% | 4.8% |
| Suspension | 5.4% | 8.9% |
| Steering | 2.0% | 1.8% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 845,176 first MOT tests of Hyundai models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 845,176 first MOT tests of Hyundai cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a Hyundai?
74% of Hyundais in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which Hyundai model has the best MOT pass rate?
The Hyundai Kona, with 89% passing first time. The lowest was the Hyundai Coupe, at 52%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do Hyundais fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was lights and electrics, recorded on 10.0% of Hyundai tests.
How do I check a Hyundai's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. Hyundai models in our data had covered 56,109 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check a Hyundai's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.