Hyundai Coupe MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 7,266 MOT tests on the Hyundai Coupe carried out in 2023. 48% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 Coupes passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2009. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (53% passed, −3.0 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 2000 models fared worst (39%, −21.5 points). Tested cars had covered 88,068 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was brakes, found on 26.1% of tests (well above the 6.8% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "efficiency below requirements", on 12.9% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 7,266
- First-time pass rate
- 52%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −19.7 points
- Average mileage at test
- 88,068
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Coupe?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Coupe MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1,223 | 53% | 59% | −6.2 points | 84,134 |
| 2008 | 1,203 | 54% | 57% | −3.5 points | 87,327 |
| 2007 | 1,718 | 50% | 57% | −7.0 points | 92,001 |
| 2006 | 1,150 | 53% | 56% | −3.0 points | 89,395 |
| 2005 | 738 | 50% | 56% | −6.6 points | 92,405 |
| 2004 | 453 | 50% | 56% | −5.7 points | 87,372 |
| 2003 | 293 | 52% | 57% | −4.4 points | 86,942 |
| 2002 | 152 | 52% | 58% | −5.5 points | 85,773 |
| 2001 | 123 | 49% | 59% | −9.9 points | 75,469 |
| 2000 | 87 | 39% | 61% | −21.5 points | 70,049 |
| 1999 | 50 | 58% | 62% | −4.5 points | 75,618 |
| 1998 | 54 | 56% | 64% | −8.3 points | 74,908 |
Why the Hyundai Coupe fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Coupe | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 26.1% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 19.4% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 13.1% | 8.9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 10.0% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 9.8% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 8.4% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 7.4% | 6.3% |
| Steering | 6.7% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 1.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1efficiency below requirements12.9%
- 2not working8.6%
- 3has a major leak of exhaust gases5.9%
- 4Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits4.0%
- 5excessively binding3.9%
- 6inoperative on one side3.8%
- 7warning lamp indicates an ABS fault3.8%
- 8does not clear the windscreen effectively3.7%
- 9efficiency less than 50% of the required value3.5%
- 10across an axle3.4%
Common Coupe MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Coupe, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 16.0% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.0% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 15.5% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 13.2% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 11.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 9.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 8.8% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 7.1% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 6.3% |
Tips to help your Coupe pass
Based on where Coupes most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 26.1% of Coupe tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 19.4% of Coupe tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the Coupe ULEZ compliant? See the Hyundai Coupe ULEZ check, or view all Hyundai models.
Other Hyundai models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 7,266 first MOT tests of the Hyundai Coupe carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 7,266 first MOT tests of the Hyundai Coupe.
What is the Hyundai Coupe MOT failure rate?
In our data, 48% of 7,266 first MOT attempts on the Hyundai Coupe ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Hyundai Coupe fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were brakes (26.1% of tests), lights and electrics (19.4% of tests), suspension (13.1% of tests).
Which Coupe year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 53% passed first time, −3.0 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 2000, at 39% (−21.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Hyundai Coupe covered at its MOT?
The average was 88,068 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2009 cars averaged 84,134 miles and 1998 cars 74,908.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Hyundai Coupe?
"in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" was recorded on 16.0% of tests, in the brakes area. 26.1% of Coupes failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Coupe's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 7,266 Coupes in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 39% to 58% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Coupe's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.