Citroen C2 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 13,851 MOT tests on the Citroen C2 carried out in 2023. 48% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 5 in 10 C2s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2003 to 2010. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (54% passed, −1.8 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 2010 models fared worst (48%, −12.4 points). Tested cars had covered 83,387 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 22.3% of tests (well above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 11.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 13,851
- First-time pass rate
- 52%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −19.8 points
- Average mileage at test
- 83,387
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular C2?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
C2 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 312 | 48% | 60% | −12.4 points | 76,993 |
| 2009 | 2,514 | 51% | 59% | −8.3 points | 78,849 |
| 2008 | 2,208 | 54% | 57% | −3.3 points | 81,218 |
| 2007 | 2,498 | 53% | 57% | −4.1 points | 83,576 |
| 2006 | 2,222 | 54% | 56% | −1.8 points | 84,359 |
| 2005 | 2,215 | 49% | 56% | −7.0 points | 87,154 |
| 2004 | 1,692 | 49% | 56% | −7.1 points | 87,761 |
| 2003 | 188 | 49% | 57% | −7.2 points | 83,036 |
Why the Citroen C2 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | C2 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 22.3% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 21.5% | 11.3% |
| Body and structure | 13.5% | 3.5% |
| Brakes | 11.7% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 10.3% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 8.0% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.8% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 3.4% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 2.4% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working11.3%
- 2ball joint excessively worn6.9%
- 3constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt6.3%
- 4prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength5.4%
- 5fractured or broken4.9%
- 6does not clear the windscreen effectively4.8%
- 7ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.2%
- 8tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.8%
- 9incorrect colour3.1%
- 10excessively binding3.1%
Common C2 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used C2, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 17.2% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 15.0% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 14.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.1% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 8.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 7.8% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 7.6% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 6.2% |
| incorrect colour | Lights and electrics | 6.0% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 5.6% |
Tips to help your C2 pass
Based on where C2s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 21.5% of C2 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Body and structure · 13.5% of C2 tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Brakes · 11.7% of C2 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the C2 ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen C2 ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.
Other Citroen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 13,851 first MOT tests of the Citroen C2 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 13,851 first MOT tests of the Citroen C2.
What is the Citroen C2 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 48% of 13,851 first MOT attempts on the Citroen C2 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Citroen C2 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (22.3% of tests), lights and electrics (21.5% of tests), body and structure (13.5% of tests).
Which C2 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 54% passed first time, −1.8 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 2010, at 48% (−12.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Citroen C2 covered at its MOT?
The average was 83,387 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2010 cars averaged 76,993 miles and 2003 cars 83,036.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen C2?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 17.2% of tests, in the tyres area. 8.0% of C2s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific C2's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 13,851 C2s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 48% to 54% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readMOT advisories explained: what they mean and what to fix firstHalf of all cars tested in 2023 left with at least one advisory. They don't fail the MOT, but they're the tester's warning of what's coming next.Read the guide
Check any C2's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.