Skip to content
PlateWise

Citroen C4 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 157,134 MOT tests on the Citroen C4 carried out in 2023. 38% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 C4s passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2005 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2021 models did best (90% passed, −1.0 points against the average for 2-year-old cars), while 2010 models fared worst (49%, −11.6 points). Tested cars had covered 76,734 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 17.8% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.6% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
157,134
First-time pass rate
62%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−9.8 points
Average mileage at test
76,734
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular C4?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

C4 MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Citroen C4 MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
202120690%91%−1.0 points25,913
20201,78984%88%−3.4 points23,461
20195,24382%86%−4.2 points31,539
20186,02378%84%−6.3 points44,294
20178,11072%82%−10.1 points56,539
201621,27569%79%−9.6 points62,023
201528,54566%75%−9.6 points69,078
201421,39161%72%−10.3 points77,595
201312,78958%68%−10.7 points82,380
20128,97557%66%−8.7 points90,104
20117,83255%63%−7.6 points96,887
20107,18349%60%−11.6 points99,789
20096,57650%59%−9.5 points101,021
20089,62448%57%−9.7 points104,211
20077,67948%57%−9.4 points103,730
20062,52950%56%−6.5 points94,506
20051,30951%56%−5.1 points95,218

Why the Citroen C4 fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Citroen C4
Failure areaC4All cars
Lights and electrics17.8%11.3%
Suspension11.1%8.9%
Brakes8.4%6.8%
Tyres8.3%6.3%
Body and structure7.7%3.5%
Visibility5.8%4.8%
Steering3.3%1.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks3.0%3.1%
Seatbelts and airbags1.2%1.0%
Road Wheels0.4%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working7.6%
  2. 2constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt5.7%
  3. 3ball joint excessively worn3.8%
  4. 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.7%
  5. 5less than 1.5 mm thick3.4%
  6. 6fractured or broken3.3%
  7. 7inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.3%
  8. 8not working on dipped beam2.9%
  9. 9ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.5%
  10. 10projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.4%

Common C4 MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used C4, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Citroen C4
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres20.5%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes14.2%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes10.4%
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension8.0%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres7.7%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks5.1%
Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult beltNon-component advisories4.3%
ball joint excessively wornSuspension4.2%
significantly and obviously wornBrakes3.5%
tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mmTyres3.2%

Tips to help your C4 pass

Based on where C4s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 17.8% of C4 tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 8.4% of C4 tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the C4 ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen C4 ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.

Other Citroen models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 157,134 first MOT tests of the Citroen C4 carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 157,134 first MOT tests of the Citroen C4.

What is the Citroen C4 MOT failure rate?

In our data, 38% of 157,134 first MOT attempts on the Citroen C4 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Citroen C4 fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (17.8% of tests), suspension (11.1% of tests), brakes (8.4% of tests).

Which C4 year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2021 cars performed best: 90% passed first time, −1.0 points against the average for 2-year-old cars. The weakest was 2010, at 49% (−11.6 points).

How many miles had a typical Citroen C4 covered at its MOT?

The average was 76,734 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 25,913 miles and 2005 cars 95,218.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen C4?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 20.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 8.3% of C4s failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific C4's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 157,134 C4s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 48% to 90% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any C4's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.