SEAT MOT Check
Our SEAT MOT data covers 541,871 tests across 10 models. Overall, 74% of SEAT models passed first time, slightly above the 71% average for all cars.
The SEAT Ateca had the highest first-time pass rate at 89%, while the SEAT Altea had the lowest at 59%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Altea cars tested averaged 106,838 miles, against 38,561 for the Ateca.
Check any SEAT's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 541,871
- First-time pass rate
- 74%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +2.4 points
- Models covered
- 10
SEAT models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each SEAT model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- SEAT Ateca89% passed · 40,074 tests
- SEAT Arona86% passed · 39,053 tests
- SEAT Tarraco86% passed · 6,533 tests
- SEAT Mii79% passed · 17,713 tests
- SEAT Leon77% passed · 185,889 tests
- SEAT Alhambra74% passed · 28,819 tests
- SEAT Toledo69% passed · 6,668 tests
- SEAT Ibiza66% passed · 194,950 tests
- SEAT Exeo66% passed · 5,296 tests
- SEAT Altea59% passed · 16,876 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ateca | 40,074 | 89% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Arona | 39,053 | 86% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Tarraco | 6,533 | 86% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Mii | 17,713 | 79% | Lights and electrics | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Leon | 185,889 | 77% | Suspension | 66% | ULEZ by year |
| Alhambra | 28,819 | 74% | Suspension | 58% | ULEZ by year |
| Toledo | 6,668 | 69% | Suspension | 55% | ULEZ by year |
| Ibiza | 194,950 | 66% | Lights and electrics | 88% | ULEZ by year |
| Exeo | 5,296 | 66% | Lights and electrics | 2% | ULEZ by year |
| Altea | 16,876 | 59% | Suspension | 14% | ULEZ by year |
Why SEAT models fail their MOT
Share of SEAT tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | SEAT | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 8.1% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 8.0% | 8.9% |
| Tyres | 7.0% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 6.4% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 2.9% | 3.5% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 541,871 first MOT tests of SEAT models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 541,871 first MOT tests of SEAT cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a SEAT?
74% of SEAT models in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which SEAT model has the best MOT pass rate?
The SEAT Ateca, with 89% passing first time. The lowest was the SEAT Altea, at 59%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do SEAT models fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was lights and electrics, recorded on 8.1% of SEAT tests.
How do I check a SEAT's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. SEAT models in our data had covered 66,437 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check a SEAT's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.