Volkswagen MOT Check
Our Volkswagen MOT data covers 3,007,763 tests across 25 models. Overall, 72% of Volkswagens passed first time, roughly in line with the 71% average for all cars.
The Volkswagen T-Roc had the highest first-time pass rate at 91%, while the Volkswagen Fox had the lowest at 52%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Fox cars tested averaged 76,008 miles, against 30,161 for the T-Roc.
Check any Volkswagen's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 3,007,763
- First-time pass rate
- 72%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +0.4 points
- Models covered
- 25
Volkswagen models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each Volkswagen model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- Volkswagen T-Roc91% passed · 55,067 tests
- Volkswagen T-Cross90% passed · 14,676 tests
- Volkswagen Arteon87% passed · 6,563 tests
- Volkswagen California82% passed · 9,078 tests
- Volkswagen Tiguan82% passed · 218,583 tests
- Volkswagen up!82% passed · 121,465 tests
- Volkswagen Amarok78% passed · 21,413 tests
- Volkswagen Touareg76% passed · 37,548 tests
- Volkswagen Sharan75% passed · 37,521 tests
- Volkswagen CC74% passed · 14,452 tests
- Volkswagen Golf74% passed · 925,934 tests
- Volkswagen Passat71% passed · 206,114 tests
- Volkswagen Crafter70% passed · 5,763 tests
- Volkswagen Scirocco70% passed · 48,808 tests
- Volkswagen Caddy69% passed · 148,063 tests
- Volkswagen Transporter68% passed · 295,320 tests
- Volkswagen Polo67% passed · 624,656 tests
- Volkswagen Touran67% passed · 78,449 tests
- Volkswagen Eos65% passed · 13,770 tests
- Volkswagen Caravelle65% passed · 18,696 tests
- Volkswagen Jetta65% passed · 15,432 tests
- Volkswagen Lupo60% passed · 6,876 tests
- Volkswagen Beetle59% passed · 48,461 tests
- Volkswagen Bora58% passed · 6,679 tests
- Volkswagen Fox52% passed · 28,376 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-Roc | 55,067 | 91% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| T-Cross | 14,676 | 90% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Arteon | 6,563 | 87% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| California | 9,078 | 82% | Tyres | 58% | ULEZ by year |
| Tiguan | 218,583 | 82% | Suspension | 64% | ULEZ by year |
| up! | 121,465 | 82% | Lights and electrics | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Amarok | 21,413 | 78% | Brakes | 59% | ULEZ by year |
| Touareg | 37,548 | 76% | Lights and electrics | 37% | ULEZ by year |
| Sharan | 37,521 | 75% | Suspension | 53% | ULEZ by year |
| CC | 14,452 | 74% | Suspension | 16% | ULEZ by year |
| Golf | 925,934 | 74% | Suspension | 54% | ULEZ by year |
| Passat | 206,114 | 71% | Suspension | 29% | ULEZ by year |
| Crafter | 5,763 | 70% | Brakes | 29% | ULEZ by year |
| Scirocco | 48,808 | 70% | Suspension | 52% | ULEZ by year |
| Caddy | 148,063 | 69% | Suspension | 36% | ULEZ by year |
| Transporter | 295,320 | 68% | Lights and electrics | 31% | ULEZ by year |
| Polo | 624,656 | 67% | Lights and electrics | 83% | ULEZ by year |
| Touran | 78,449 | 67% | Suspension | 29% | ULEZ by year |
| Eos | 13,770 | 65% | Suspension | 45% | ULEZ by year |
| Caravelle | 18,696 | 65% | Lights and electrics | 22% | ULEZ by year |
| Jetta | 15,432 | 65% | Suspension | 19% | ULEZ by year |
| Lupo | 6,876 | 60% | Lights and electrics | 0% | ULEZ by year |
| Beetle | 48,461 | 59% | Lights and electrics | 50% | ULEZ by year |
| Bora | 6,679 | 58% | Lights and electrics | 0% | ULEZ by year |
| Fox | 28,376 | 52% | Lights and electrics | 100% | ULEZ by year |
Why Volkswagens fail their MOT
Share of Volkswagen tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Volkswagen | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.0% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 9.6% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 6.7% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 6.5% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 4.5% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.0% | 3.5% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- Mercedes-Benz 77%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 3,007,763 first MOT tests of Volkswagen models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 3,007,763 first MOT tests of Volkswagen cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a Volkswagen?
72% of Volkswagens in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which Volkswagen model has the best MOT pass rate?
The Volkswagen T-Roc, with 91% passing first time. The lowest was the Volkswagen Fox, at 52%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do Volkswagens fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was lights and electrics, recorded on 10.0% of Volkswagen tests.
How do I check a Volkswagen's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. Volkswagen models in our data had covered 82,458 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check a Volkswagen's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.