Skip to content
PlateWise

Volkswagen Touran MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 78,449 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Touran carried out in 2023. 33% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Tourans passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2003 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (69% passed, +3.5 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 2006 models fared worst (52%, −4.6 points). Tested cars had covered 104,194 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 14.0% of tests (noticeably above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 4.9% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
78,449
First-time pass rate
67%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−4.7 points
Average mileage at test
104,194
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Touran?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Touran MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
202113986%91%−4.5 points25,094
20202,25688%88%+0.5 points25,136
20192,86487%86%+0.7 points33,408
20183,73983%84%−1.3 points45,887
20174,29482%82%+0.7 points55,864
20163,60881%79%+2.7 points67,955
20153,81776%75%+0.8 points81,418
20144,90274%72%+2.0 points88,373
20135,27472%68%+3.4 points97,171
20125,86869%66%+3.5 points106,667
20116,23366%63%+3.5 points112,650
20105,36659%60%−1.9 points121,540
20095,82557%59%−2.1 points127,433
20085,76857%57%−0.6 points132,947
20076,60156%57%−1.1 points137,624
20065,05452%56%−4.6 points139,826
20053,90253%56%−3.6 points146,630
20042,55753%56%−2.6 points147,482
200337353%57%−3.8 points150,740

Why the Volkswagen Touran fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Volkswagen Touran
Failure areaTouranAll cars
Suspension14.0%8.9%
Lights and electrics10.0%11.3%
Tyres9.2%6.3%
Brakes7.5%6.8%
Body and structure4.8%3.5%
Visibility4.7%4.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks4.3%3.1%
Seatbelts and airbags2.2%1.0%
Steering1.4%1.8%
Road Wheels0.5%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working4.9%
  2. 2ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.8%
  3. 3fractured or broken4.1%
  4. 4has ply or cords exposed3.6%
  5. 5constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.2%
  6. 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.2%
  7. 7pin or bush excessively worn2.9%
  8. 8ball joint excessively worn2.5%
  9. 9less than 1.5 mm thick2.2%
  10. 10inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.1%

Common Touran MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Touran, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Volkswagen Touran
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres22.6%
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension14.6%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes10.9%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes9.3%
has a serious fluid leakSuspension6.8%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres6.5%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks6.0%
corroded and seriously weakenedSuspension5.8%
ball joint excessively wornSuspension5.2%
Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult beltNon-component advisories4.4%

Tips to help your Touran pass

Based on where Tourans most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 10.0% of Touran tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 7.5% of Touran tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the Touran ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Touran ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.

Other Volkswagen models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 78,449 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Touran carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 78,449 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Touran.

What is the Volkswagen Touran MOT failure rate?

In our data, 33% of 78,449 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Touran ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Touran fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were suspension (14.0% of tests), lights and electrics (10.0% of tests), tyres (9.2% of tests).

Which Touran year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 69% passed first time, +3.5 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 2006, at 52% (−4.6 points).

How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Touran covered at its MOT?

The average was 104,194 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 25,094 miles and 2003 cars 150,740.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Touran?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 22.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 9.2% of Tourans failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Touran's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 78,449 Tourans in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 52% to 88% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Touran's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.