Volkswagen Sharan MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 37,521 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Sharan carried out in 2023. 25% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Sharans passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2021 models did best (97% passed, +5.9 points against the average for 2-year-old cars), while 2000 models fared worst (48%, −12.4 points). Tested cars had covered 99,246 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 9.0% of tests (roughly in line with the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 4.8% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 37,521
- First-time pass rate
- 75%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +3.3 points
- Average mileage at test
- 99,246
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Sharan?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Sharan MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62 | 97% | 91% | +5.9 points | 26,159 |
| 2020 | 1,620 | 85% | 88% | −2.4 points | 30,014 |
| 2019 | 6,566 | 88% | 86% | +1.7 points | 72,579 |
| 2018 | 3,369 | 85% | 84% | +1.1 points | 65,858 |
| 2017 | 3,607 | 83% | 82% | +1.3 points | 86,579 |
| 2016 | 3,389 | 79% | 79% | +0.1 points | 101,657 |
| 2015 | 3,223 | 77% | 75% | +1.7 points | 108,825 |
| 2014 | 2,946 | 73% | 72% | +1.4 points | 115,855 |
| 2013 | 2,271 | 70% | 68% | +2.0 points | 114,914 |
| 2012 | 2,023 | 70% | 66% | +4.0 points | 111,360 |
| 2011 | 2,159 | 69% | 63% | +5.8 points | 115,965 |
| 2010 | 741 | 58% | 60% | −2.7 points | 137,246 |
| 2009 | 567 | 50% | 59% | −9.4 points | 140,465 |
| 2008 | 705 | 48% | 57% | −9.4 points | 142,631 |
| 2007 | 922 | 48% | 57% | −8.6 points | 141,489 |
| 2006 | 901 | 47% | 56% | −9.3 points | 143,408 |
| 2005 | 911 | 49% | 56% | −7.5 points | 142,969 |
| 2004 | 590 | 53% | 56% | −2.8 points | 149,121 |
| 2003 | 368 | 46% | 57% | −10.4 points | 145,278 |
| 2002 | 241 | 50% | 58% | −7.7 points | 135,443 |
| 2001 | 131 | 50% | 59% | −8.3 points | 134,260 |
| 2000 | 54 | 48% | 61% | −12.4 points | 124,133 |
| 1998 | 50 | 56% | 64% | −7.9 points | 134,764 |
Why the Volkswagen Sharan fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Sharan | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 9.0% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 8.7% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 7.3% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 4.7% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 3.7% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 3.1% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.4% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working4.8%
- 2pin or bush excessively worn3.9%
- 3has ply or cords exposed2.5%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4%
- 5inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.3%
- 6ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.0%
- 7less than 1.5 mm thick1.6%
- 8constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.4%
- 9has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.4%
- 10fractured or broken1.3%
Common Sharan MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Sharan, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 18.6% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 14.2% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 9.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.3% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 5.9% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.6% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 3.4% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.3% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 3.0% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 2.7% |
Tips to help your Sharan pass
Based on where Sharans most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 8.7% of Sharan tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 4.7% of Sharan tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Sharan ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Sharan ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 37,521 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Sharan carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 37,521 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Sharan.
What is the Volkswagen Sharan MOT failure rate?
In our data, 25% of 37,521 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Sharan ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Sharan fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (9.0% of tests), lights and electrics (8.7% of tests), tyres (7.3% of tests).
Which Sharan year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2021 cars performed best: 97% passed first time, +5.9 points against the average for 2-year-old cars. The weakest was 2000, at 48% (−12.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Sharan covered at its MOT?
The average was 99,246 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 26,159 miles and 1998 cars 134,764.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Sharan?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 18.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.3% of Sharans failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Sharan's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 37,521 Sharans in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 46% to 97% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any Sharan's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.