BMW 3 Series MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 507,550 MOT tests on the BMW 3 Series carried out in 2023. 25% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 3 Series passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1982 to 2022. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (66% passed, +10.3 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 2020 models fared worst (85%, −3.1 points). Tested cars had covered 95,476 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 9.2% of tests (slightly below the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 4.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 507,550
- First-time pass rate
- 75%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +3.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 95,476
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular 3 Series?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
3 Series MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 51 | 94% | 93% | +1.2 points | 24,747 |
| 2021 | 1,363 | 91% | 91% | −0.2 points | 30,244 |
| 2020 | 21,109 | 85% | 88% | −3.1 points | 33,180 |
| 2019 | 25,910 | 87% | 86% | +0.9 points | 39,331 |
| 2018 | 25,143 | 88% | 84% | +3.4 points | 50,143 |
| 2017 | 31,240 | 86% | 82% | +4.8 points | 62,019 |
| 2016 | 32,120 | 85% | 79% | +6.2 points | 71,311 |
| 2015 | 32,145 | 82% | 75% | +6.9 points | 80,670 |
| 2014 | 32,792 | 78% | 72% | +6.0 points | 91,907 |
| 2013 | 35,432 | 76% | 68% | +7.2 points | 97,431 |
| 2012 | 34,456 | 70% | 66% | +4.9 points | 105,304 |
| 2011 | 30,355 | 70% | 63% | +7.2 points | 115,201 |
| 2010 | 28,353 | 68% | 60% | +7.4 points | 118,078 |
| 2009 | 25,345 | 67% | 59% | +7.6 points | 116,287 |
| 2008 | 25,682 | 67% | 57% | +9.7 points | 121,052 |
| 2007 | 30,104 | 67% | 57% | +10.2 points | 126,457 |
| 2006 | 22,594 | 66% | 56% | +10.3 points | 132,520 |
| 2005 | 14,731 | 65% | 56% | +8.7 points | 131,538 |
| 2004 | 11,716 | 64% | 56% | +7.5 points | 120,086 |
| 2003 | 12,204 | 64% | 57% | +7.7 points | 119,257 |
| 2002 | 9,322 | 64% | 58% | +6.9 points | 118,838 |
| 2001 | 6,143 | 63% | 59% | +4.5 points | 115,812 |
| 2000 | 3,459 | 64% | 61% | +3.8 points | 115,183 |
| 1999 | 3,163 | 64% | 62% | +1.3 points | 112,632 |
| 1998 | 2,410 | 68% | 64% | +3.8 points | 117,832 |
| 1997 | 1,816 | 67% | 64% | +2.1 points | 115,939 |
| 1996 | 1,284 | 65% | 65% | −0.5 points | 115,266 |
| 1995 | 864 | 69% | 66% | +2.4 points | 110,321 |
| 1994 | 536 | 66% | 66% | −0.5 points | 115,429 |
| 1993 | 536 | 70% | 67% | +3.6 points | 111,992 |
| 1992 | 526 | 76% | 68% | +8.0 points | 110,161 |
| 1991 | 788 | 77% | 70% | +7.5 points | 112,663 |
| 1990 | 1,329 | 77% | 71% | +5.5 points | 120,614 |
| 1989 | 1,010 | 78% | 72% | +6.7 points | 121,327 |
| 1988 | 614 | 75% | 71% | +4.3 points | 115,755 |
| 1987 | 376 | 77% | 72% | +5.4 points | 116,721 |
| 1986 | 202 | 77% | 71% | +5.8 points | 103,135 |
| 1985 | 94 | 73% | 72% | +1.2 points | 106,733 |
| 1984 | 57 | 70% | 73% | −2.5 points | 92,901 |
| 1983 | 67 | 81% | 75% | +5.6 points | 91,751 |
| 1982 | 56 | 84% | 76% | +8.3 points | 85,116 |
Why the BMW 3 Series fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | 3 Series | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 9.2% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 7.6% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 6.6% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 6.5% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 3.7% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 1.3% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.7% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working4.2%
- 2tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.8%
- 3has a serious fluid leak2.5%
- 4has ply or cords exposed1.9%
- 5efficiency below requirements1.8%
- 6provides insufficient washer liquid1.7%
- 7less than 1.5 mm thick1.5%
- 8has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.4%
- 9too low1.4%
- 10inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.4%
Common 3 Series MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used 3 Series, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 17.6% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 6.7% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.3% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 5.8% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 5.6% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 4.5% |
| excessively deteriorated | Brakes | 4.3% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 3.7% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 3.0% |
Tips to help your 3 Series pass
Based on where 3 Series most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 9.2% of 3 Series tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 6.5% of 3 Series tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the 3 Series ULEZ compliant? See the BMW 3 Series ULEZ check, or view all BMW models.
Other BMW models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 507,550 first MOT tests of the BMW 3 Series carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 507,550 first MOT tests of the BMW 3 Series.
What is the BMW 3 Series MOT failure rate?
In our data, 25% of 507,550 first MOT attempts on the BMW 3 Series ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a BMW 3 Series fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (9.2% of tests), tyres (7.6% of tests), suspension (6.6% of tests).
Which 3 Series year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 66% passed first time, +10.3 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 2020, at 85% (−3.1 points).
How many miles had a typical BMW 3 Series covered at its MOT?
The average was 95,476 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2022 cars averaged 24,747 miles and 1982 cars 85,116.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the BMW 3 Series?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 17.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.6% of 3 Series failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific 3 Series's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 507,550 3 Series in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 63% to 94% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any 3 Series's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.