BMW X1 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 100,680 MOT tests on the BMW X1 carried out in 2023. 17% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 X1s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2009 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2010 models did best (70% passed, +9.1 points against the average for 13-year-old cars), while 2021 models fared worst (93%, +2.3 points). Tested cars had covered 57,263 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 6.3% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", on 2.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 100,680
- First-time pass rate
- 83%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +11.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 57,263
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular X1?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
X1 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 352 | 93% | 91% | +2.3 points | 21,919 |
| 2020 | 8,027 | 90% | 88% | +2.4 points | 23,026 |
| 2019 | 13,979 | 90% | 86% | +3.5 points | 29,613 |
| 2018 | 14,831 | 88% | 84% | +4.0 points | 38,402 |
| 2017 | 13,960 | 87% | 82% | +5.4 points | 49,818 |
| 2016 | 12,595 | 86% | 79% | +7.3 points | 57,364 |
| 2015 | 4,662 | 81% | 75% | +5.2 points | 65,641 |
| 2014 | 7,900 | 76% | 72% | +4.0 points | 75,051 |
| 2013 | 7,275 | 76% | 68% | +7.3 points | 80,817 |
| 2012 | 5,552 | 72% | 66% | +6.7 points | 90,730 |
| 2011 | 6,169 | 72% | 63% | +8.5 points | 98,776 |
| 2010 | 4,919 | 70% | 60% | +9.1 points | 105,964 |
| 2009 | 453 | 68% | 59% | +8.8 points | 110,667 |
Why the BMW X1 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | X1 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| Lights and electrics | 4.3% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 3.5% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 2.9% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 2.9% | 6.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.1%
- 2pin or bush excessively worn2.0%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9%
- 4has ply or cords exposed1.4%
- 5not working1.4%
- 6provides insufficient washer liquid1.3%
- 7less than 1.5 mm thick1.1%
- 8does not clear the windscreen effectively0.8%
- 9not working on dipped beam0.7%
- 10fractured or broken0.7%
Common X1 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used X1, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.2% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.2% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.1% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.7% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 3.6% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.6% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.5% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.2% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.9% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.5% |
Tips to help your X1 pass
Based on where X1s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 4.3% of X1 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 2.9% of X1 tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the X1 ULEZ compliant? See the BMW X1 ULEZ check, or view all BMW models.
Other BMW models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 100,680 first MOT tests of the BMW X1 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 100,680 first MOT tests of the BMW X1.
What is the BMW X1 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 17% of 100,680 first MOT attempts on the BMW X1 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a BMW X1 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (6.3% of tests), lights and electrics (4.3% of tests), suspension (3.5% of tests).
Which X1 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2010 cars performed best: 70% passed first time, +9.1 points against the average for 13-year-old cars. The weakest was 2021, at 93% (+2.3 points).
How many miles had a typical BMW X1 covered at its MOT?
The average was 57,263 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 21,919 miles and 2009 cars 110,667.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the BMW X1?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.2% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.3% of X1s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific X1's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 100,680 X1s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 68% to 93% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any X1's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.