Volkswagen up! MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 121,465 MOT tests on the Volkswagen up! carried out in 2023. 18% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 up!s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2012 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (77% passed, +11.3 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 2016 models fared worst (80%, +1.1 points). Tested cars had covered 42,614 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 5.9% of tests (noticeably below the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "does not clear the windscreen effectively", on 2.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 121,465
- First-time pass rate
- 82%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +10.1 points
- Average mileage at test
- 42,614
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular up!?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
up! MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 107 | 93% | 91% | +2.6 points | 15,312 |
| 2020 | 3,337 | 92% | 88% | +4.1 points | 14,832 |
| 2019 | 8,300 | 91% | 86% | +4.8 points | 20,062 |
| 2018 | 12,919 | 87% | 84% | +2.5 points | 25,897 |
| 2017 | 13,239 | 84% | 82% | +2.7 points | 32,344 |
| 2016 | 12,830 | 80% | 79% | +1.1 points | 36,983 |
| 2015 | 16,248 | 80% | 75% | +4.0 points | 43,112 |
| 2014 | 20,904 | 80% | 72% | +8.4 points | 49,586 |
| 2013 | 19,736 | 78% | 68% | +10.0 points | 56,272 |
| 2012 | 13,838 | 77% | 66% | +11.3 points | 63,062 |
Why the Volkswagen up! fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | up! | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 5.9% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 3.9% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 2.1% | 8.9% |
| Body and structure | 1.8% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.1% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1does not clear the windscreen effectively2.4%
- 2not working2.0%
- 3excessively binding1.6%
- 4too low1.4%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.4%
- 6ineffective1.1%
- 7inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps0.9%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid0.9%
- 9has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.8%
- 10less than 1.5 mm thick0.8%
Common up! MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used up!, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 13.4% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 10.6% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 5.3% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 3.4% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 3.4% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 2.8% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 2.2% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 1.5% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 1.4% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 1.4% |
Tips to help your up! pass
Based on where up!s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 5.9% of up! tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 4.2% of up! tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 4.2% of up! tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the up! ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen up! ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 121,465 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen up! carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 121,465 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen up!.
What is the Volkswagen up! MOT failure rate?
In our data, 18% of 121,465 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen up! ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen up! fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (5.9% of tests), brakes (4.2% of tests), visibility (4.2% of tests).
Which up! year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 77% passed first time, +11.3 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 2016, at 80% (+1.1 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen up! covered at its MOT?
The average was 42,614 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 15,312 miles and 2012 cars 63,062.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen up!?
"has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" was recorded on 13.4% of tests, in the tyres area. 3.9% of up!s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific up!'s MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 121,465 up!s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 77% to 93% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any up!'s MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.