Skip to content
PlateWise

Volkswagen Lupo MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 6,876 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Lupo carried out in 2023. 40% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Lupos passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2005. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2005 models did best (66% passed, +9.4 points against the average for 18-year-old cars), while 1999 models fared worst (58%, −4.7 points). Tested cars had covered 86,747 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 18.4% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 8.3% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
6,876
First-time pass rate
60%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
−11.6 points
Average mileage at test
86,747
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Lupo?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Lupo MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
200546366%56%+9.4 points77,225
20041,15261%56%+5.0 points82,358
20031,15559%57%+2.0 points86,590
20021,62060%58%+2.1 points87,343
20011,20158%59%−0.5 points92,677
200085860%61%−0.3 points88,157
199941958%62%−4.7 points87,422

Why the Volkswagen Lupo fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Volkswagen Lupo
Failure areaLupoAll cars
Lights and electrics18.4%11.3%
Suspension12.4%8.9%
Noise, emissions and leaks12.1%3.1%
Brakes10.9%6.8%
Body and structure9.2%3.5%
Visibility8.3%4.8%
Tyres5.6%6.3%
Steering2.4%1.8%
Seatbelts and airbags1.7%1.0%
Number plates and VIN0.7%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1not working8.3%
  2. 2projected beam image is obviously incorrect4.6%
  3. 3has a major leak of exhaust gases4.3%
  4. 4Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits4.3%
  5. 5inoperative or indicates a malfunction3.9%
  6. 6pin or bush excessively worn3.7%
  7. 7does not clear the windscreen effectively3.5%
  8. 8constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.9%
  9. 9provides insufficient washer liquid2.9%
  10. 10efficiency below requirements2.8%

Common Lupo MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Lupo, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Volkswagen Lupo
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension15.8%
leaking excessively from engineNoise, emissions and leaks14.9%
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres14.4%
excessively corrodedBrakes12.7%
corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakenedSuspension12.6%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres10.6%
has a major leak of exhaust gasesBody and structure10.5%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes10.3%
corroded and seriously weakenedSuspension10.1%
inscription illegibleNumber plates and VIN6.2%

Tips to help your Lupo pass

Based on where Lupos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 18.4% of Lupo tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 10.9% of Lupo tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the Lupo ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Lupo ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.

Other Volkswagen models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 6,876 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Lupo carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 6,876 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Lupo.

What is the Volkswagen Lupo MOT failure rate?

In our data, 40% of 6,876 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Lupo ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Lupo fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (18.4% of tests), suspension (12.4% of tests), noise, emissions and leaks (12.1% of tests).

Which Lupo year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2005 cars performed best: 66% passed first time, +9.4 points against the average for 18-year-old cars. The weakest was 1999, at 58% (−4.7 points).

How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Lupo covered at its MOT?

The average was 86,747 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2005 cars averaged 77,225 miles and 1999 cars 87,422.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Lupo?

"pin or bush excessively worn" was recorded on 15.8% of tests, in the suspension area. 12.4% of Lupos failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Lupo's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 6,876 Lupos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 58% to 66% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Lupo's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.