Volkswagen Beetle MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 48,461 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Beetle carried out in 2023. 41% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Beetles passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1969 to 2018. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (66% passed, +0.6 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 2000 models fared worst (49%, −11.5 points). Tested cars had covered 79,653 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 19.5% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 10.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 48,461
- First-time pass rate
- 59%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −12.8 points
- Average mileage at test
- 79,653
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Beetle?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Beetle MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 909 | 81% | 84% | −3.2 points | 28,741 |
| 2017 | 1,504 | 78% | 82% | −3.3 points | 36,054 |
| 2016 | 2,285 | 73% | 79% | −6.1 points | 44,657 |
| 2015 | 3,258 | 72% | 75% | −3.7 points | 51,653 |
| 2014 | 3,615 | 69% | 72% | −3.0 points | 59,248 |
| 2013 | 4,425 | 66% | 68% | −2.3 points | 67,172 |
| 2012 | 2,249 | 66% | 66% | +0.6 points | 70,345 |
| 2011 | 672 | 63% | 63% | −0.0 points | 72,078 |
| 2010 | 2,175 | 58% | 60% | −2.0 points | 77,012 |
| 2009 | 1,846 | 53% | 59% | −6.4 points | 82,567 |
| 2008 | 2,576 | 49% | 57% | −8.1 points | 89,956 |
| 2007 | 3,163 | 50% | 57% | −7.3 points | 91,701 |
| 2006 | 3,497 | 50% | 56% | −5.8 points | 97,381 |
| 2005 | 3,677 | 52% | 56% | −4.0 points | 99,574 |
| 2004 | 4,202 | 48% | 56% | −8.3 points | 104,162 |
| 2003 | 3,187 | 49% | 57% | −7.3 points | 106,492 |
| 2002 | 1,576 | 47% | 58% | −10.7 points | 108,271 |
| 2001 | 1,344 | 49% | 59% | −9.9 points | 101,928 |
| 2000 | 918 | 49% | 61% | −11.5 points | 100,158 |
| 1999 | 67 | 55% | 62% | −7.3 points | 91,245 |
| 1974 | 68 | 79% | 82% | −2.6 points | 48,363 |
| 1973 | 196 | 72% | 81% | −8.9 points | 46,919 |
| 1972 | 191 | 70% | 79% | −9.3 points | 45,755 |
| 1971 | 155 | 70% | 80% | −9.9 points | 49,563 |
| 1970 | 104 | 79% | 82% | −3.6 points | 44,945 |
| 1969 | 51 | 75% | 83% | −8.2 points | 38,792 |
Why the Volkswagen Beetle fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Beetle | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 19.5% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 15.1% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 8.7% | 6.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8.4% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 7.3% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 6.9% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Steering | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.6% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working10.6%
- 2fractured or broken4.9%
- 3inoperative or indicates a malfunction4.6%
- 4pin or bush excessively worn4.5%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively3.9%
- 6prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength3.4%
- 7projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.2%
- 8not working on dipped beam2.9%
- 9constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.6%
- 10efficiency below requirements2.3%
Common Beetle MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Beetle, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.0% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 12.9% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.4% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 10.6% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 7.7% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.0% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 4.7% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 3.6% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.3% |
Tips to help your Beetle pass
Based on where Beetles most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 19.5% of Beetle tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 8.7% of Beetle tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Beetle ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Beetle ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 48,461 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Beetle carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 48,461 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Beetle.
What is the Volkswagen Beetle MOT failure rate?
In our data, 41% of 48,461 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Beetle ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Beetle fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (19.5% of tests), suspension (15.1% of tests), brakes (8.7% of tests).
Which Beetle year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 66% passed first time, +0.6 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 2000, at 49% (−11.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Beetle covered at its MOT?
The average was 79,653 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2018 cars averaged 28,741 miles and 1969 cars 38,792.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Beetle?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.4% of Beetles failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Beetle's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 48,461 Beetles in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 81% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Beetle's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.