Citroen Dispatch MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 47,806 MOT tests on the Citroen Dispatch carried out in 2023. 41% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Dispatches passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 1998 models did best (63% passed, −1.2 points against the average for 25-year-old cars), while 2015 models fared worst (53%, −22.7 points). Tested cars had covered 99,781 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 22.8% of tests (well above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 13.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 47,806
- First-time pass rate
- 59%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −12.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 99,781
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Dispatch?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Dispatch MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56 | 77% | 91% | −14.1 points | 38,834 |
| 2020 | 3,214 | 75% | 88% | −12.6 points | 47,821 |
| 2019 | 4,549 | 72% | 86% | −14.4 points | 58,294 |
| 2018 | 4,529 | 71% | 84% | −13.5 points | 66,721 |
| 2017 | 4,624 | 72% | 82% | −9.4 points | 77,806 |
| 2016 | 3,732 | 57% | 79% | −21.7 points | 88,025 |
| 2015 | 4,275 | 53% | 75% | −22.7 points | 99,326 |
| 2014 | 3,445 | 52% | 72% | −19.3 points | 105,979 |
| 2013 | 2,628 | 52% | 68% | −16.2 points | 113,550 |
| 2012 | 1,929 | 49% | 66% | −16.8 points | 124,118 |
| 2011 | 2,203 | 49% | 63% | −13.9 points | 135,967 |
| 2010 | 2,372 | 50% | 60% | −10.5 points | 142,502 |
| 2009 | 1,805 | 48% | 59% | −11.5 points | 143,025 |
| 2008 | 2,231 | 51% | 57% | −6.8 points | 146,838 |
| 2007 | 2,018 | 49% | 57% | −8.3 points | 149,679 |
| 2006 | 1,285 | 51% | 56% | −5.5 points | 134,095 |
| 2005 | 973 | 47% | 56% | −9.4 points | 128,365 |
| 2004 | 742 | 49% | 56% | −7.5 points | 133,081 |
| 2003 | 485 | 51% | 57% | −5.5 points | 128,403 |
| 2002 | 319 | 54% | 58% | −3.3 points | 125,473 |
| 2001 | 134 | 57% | 59% | −1.9 points | 142,124 |
| 2000 | 98 | 48% | 61% | −12.6 points | 158,679 |
| 1999 | 64 | 52% | 62% | −10.9 points | 120,919 |
| 1998 | 51 | 63% | 64% | −1.2 points | 149,425 |
Why the Citroen Dispatch fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Dispatch | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 22.8% | 11.3% |
| Body and structure | 12.9% | 3.5% |
| Suspension | 10.3% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 10.1% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 9.6% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 6.7% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.7% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working13.3%
- 2constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt8.3%
- 3ball joint excessively worn4.6%
- 4does not clear the windscreen effectively4.5%
- 5inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps4.1%
- 6not working on dipped beam3.8%
- 7less than 1.5 mm thick3.3%
- 8tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.2%
- 9system insecure2.5%
- 10not working2.5%
Common Dispatch MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Dispatch, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 12.9% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.8% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 10.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.1% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 4.0% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 3.2% |
| system insecure | Body and structure | 3.1% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.5% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 2.4% |
Tips to help your Dispatch pass
Based on where Dispatches most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 22.8% of Dispatch tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Body and structure · 12.9% of Dispatch tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Brakes · 10.1% of Dispatch tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Dispatch ULEZ compliant? See the Citroen Dispatch ULEZ check, or view all Citroen models.
Other Citroen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 47,806 first MOT tests of the Citroen Dispatch carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 47,806 first MOT tests of the Citroen Dispatch.
What is the Citroen Dispatch MOT failure rate?
In our data, 41% of 47,806 first MOT attempts on the Citroen Dispatch ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Citroen Dispatch fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (22.8% of tests), body and structure (12.9% of tests), suspension (10.3% of tests).
Which Dispatch year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 1998 cars performed best: 63% passed first time, −1.2 points against the average for 25-year-old cars. The weakest was 2015, at 53% (−22.7 points).
How many miles had a typical Citroen Dispatch covered at its MOT?
The average was 99,781 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 38,834 miles and 1998 cars 149,425.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Citroen Dispatch?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.4% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.7% of Dispatches failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Dispatch's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 47,806 Dispatches in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 77% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readMOT advisories explained: what they mean and what to fix firstHalf of all cars tested in 2023 left with at least one advisory. They don't fail the MOT, but they're the tester's warning of what's coming next.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Dispatch's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.