Volkswagen Caravelle MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 18,696 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Caravelle carried out in 2023. 35% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Caravelles passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1983 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2013 models did best (75% passed, +6.5 points against the average for 10-year-old cars), while 1991 models fared worst (48%, −21.6 points). Tested cars had covered 121,160 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 14.4% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.8% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 18,696
- First-time pass rate
- 65%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −6.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 121,160
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Caravelle?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Caravelle MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 651 | 87% | 88% | −0.9 points | 30,473 |
| 2019 | 815 | 84% | 86% | −2.6 points | 36,593 |
| 2018 | 667 | 82% | 84% | −2.5 points | 46,667 |
| 2017 | 974 | 78% | 82% | −3.2 points | 67,509 |
| 2016 | 1,007 | 76% | 79% | −3.1 points | 72,462 |
| 2015 | 721 | 75% | 75% | −0.7 points | 83,165 |
| 2014 | 623 | 72% | 72% | +0.1 points | 78,085 |
| 2013 | 697 | 75% | 68% | +6.5 points | 84,621 |
| 2012 | 820 | 69% | 66% | +3.8 points | 116,800 |
| 2011 | 656 | 66% | 63% | +3.3 points | 107,292 |
| 2010 | 613 | 65% | 60% | +4.8 points | 114,794 |
| 2009 | 406 | 63% | 59% | +4.3 points | 113,552 |
| 2008 | 569 | 57% | 57% | −0.2 points | 141,043 |
| 2007 | 584 | 54% | 57% | −3.3 points | 143,241 |
| 2006 | 614 | 55% | 56% | −1.6 points | 161,808 |
| 2005 | 686 | 53% | 56% | −2.9 points | 167,290 |
| 2004 | 533 | 56% | 56% | −0.5 points | 168,845 |
| 2003 | 598 | 54% | 57% | −2.3 points | 193,853 |
| 2002 | 730 | 55% | 58% | −2.4 points | 198,427 |
| 2001 | 663 | 59% | 59% | +0.3 points | 192,773 |
| 2000 | 567 | 55% | 61% | −5.9 points | 192,504 |
| 1999 | 412 | 56% | 62% | −6.2 points | 196,530 |
| 1998 | 425 | 52% | 64% | −11.9 points | 187,601 |
| 1997 | 413 | 55% | 64% | −9.0 points | 171,222 |
| 1996 | 302 | 52% | 65% | −12.9 points | 187,063 |
| 1995 | 318 | 50% | 66% | −16.8 points | 191,167 |
| 1994 | 243 | 51% | 66% | −15.0 points | 186,284 |
| 1993 | 88 | 58% | 67% | −8.8 points | 160,932 |
| 1992 | 65 | 49% | 68% | −18.8 points | 178,565 |
| 1991 | 58 | 48% | 70% | −21.6 points | 138,539 |
| 1990 | 79 | 67% | 71% | −3.9 points | 155,785 |
| 1989 | 223 | 65% | 72% | −7.1 points | 125,123 |
| 1988 | 415 | 64% | 71% | −7.3 points | 123,534 |
| 1987 | 340 | 64% | 72% | −7.3 points | 108,703 |
| 1986 | 344 | 63% | 71% | −8.6 points | 66,026 |
| 1985 | 346 | 58% | 72% | −14.4 points | 66,908 |
| 1984 | 285 | 55% | 73% | −17.9 points | 63,031 |
| 1983 | 97 | 55% | 75% | −20.3 points | 85,465 |
Why the Volkswagen Caravelle fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Caravelle | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.4% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 13.0% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 10.5% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 6.8% | 3.5% |
| Visibility | 5.9% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 5.7% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 3.8% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.1% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.8%
- 2fractured or broken3.0%
- 3efficiency below requirements2.9%
- 4ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.9%
- 5prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.6%
- 6pin or bush excessively worn2.3%
- 7ball joint excessively worn2.1%
- 8does not clear the windscreen effectively2.1%
- 9provides insufficient washer liquid1.9%
- 10constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.8%
Common Caravelle MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Caravelle, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.3% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 10.1% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 9.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 9.0% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.5% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 5.8% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 4.3% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.5% |
| corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced | Body and structure | 3.5% |
Tips to help your Caravelle pass
Based on where Caravelles most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 14.4% of Caravelle tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 10.5% of Caravelle tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 6.8% of Caravelle tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Caravelle ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Caravelle ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 18,696 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Caravelle carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 18,696 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Caravelle.
What is the Volkswagen Caravelle MOT failure rate?
In our data, 35% of 18,696 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Caravelle ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Caravelle fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (14.4% of tests), suspension (13.0% of tests), brakes (10.5% of tests).
Which Caravelle year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2013 cars performed best: 75% passed first time, +6.5 points against the average for 10-year-old cars. The weakest was 1991, at 48% (−21.6 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Caravelle covered at its MOT?
The average was 121,160 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 30,473 miles and 1983 cars 85,465.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Caravelle?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.3% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.7% of Caravelles failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Caravelle's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 18,696 Caravelles in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 48% to 87% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Caravelle's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.