Toyota Hiace MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 15,877 MOT tests on the Toyota Hiace carried out in 2023. 35% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Hiaces passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1995 to 2017. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2009 models did best (69% passed, +10.2 points against the average for 14-year-old cars), while 2015 models fared worst (66%, −9.8 points). Tested cars had covered 145,760 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 16.9% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 11.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 15,877
- First-time pass rate
- 65%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −6.7 points
- Average mileage at test
- 145,760
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Hiace?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Hiace MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 61 | 75% | 82% | −6.3 points | 103,077 |
| 2016 | 96 | 77% | 79% | −1.5 points | 102,934 |
| 2015 | 99 | 66% | 75% | −9.8 points | 103,438 |
| 2014 | 56 | 75% | 72% | +3.3 points | 119,290 |
| 2013 | 90 | 67% | 68% | −1.6 points | 111,221 |
| 2012 | 137 | 71% | 66% | +5.2 points | 121,902 |
| 2011 | 577 | 67% | 63% | +3.7 points | 134,644 |
| 2010 | 940 | 67% | 60% | +6.9 points | 139,805 |
| 2009 | 974 | 69% | 59% | +10.2 points | 136,876 |
| 2008 | 1,765 | 66% | 57% | +9.1 points | 143,251 |
| 2007 | 1,986 | 66% | 57% | +9.1 points | 147,289 |
| 2006 | 1,593 | 65% | 56% | +9.0 points | 152,050 |
| 2005 | 1,383 | 65% | 56% | +8.7 points | 153,703 |
| 2004 | 1,246 | 59% | 56% | +3.3 points | 155,161 |
| 2003 | 1,063 | 63% | 57% | +6.0 points | 155,101 |
| 2002 | 867 | 62% | 58% | +4.9 points | 149,502 |
| 2001 | 791 | 62% | 59% | +3.6 points | 145,847 |
| 2000 | 645 | 59% | 61% | −1.2 points | 143,983 |
| 1999 | 444 | 62% | 62% | −0.6 points | 140,843 |
| 1998 | 402 | 63% | 64% | −0.7 points | 152,468 |
| 1997 | 236 | 60% | 64% | −4.3 points | 157,984 |
| 1996 | 144 | 68% | 65% | +2.8 points | 150,166 |
| 1995 | 58 | 71% | 66% | +4.2 points | 145,113 |
Why the Toyota Hiace fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Hiace | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 16.9% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 12.8% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.5% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 7.7% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 6.5% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Tyres | 4.0% | 6.3% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.0% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working11.1%
- 2prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength5.7%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively4.5%
- 4excessively corroded3.0%
- 5pin or bush excessively worn2.9%
- 6corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced2.3%
- 7provides insufficient washer liquid2.0%
- 8inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.0%
- 9ball joint excessively worn1.8%
- 10tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.7%
Common Hiace MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Hiace, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 17.8% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.0% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 11.3% |
| has excessive play | Suspension | 8.4% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 8.0% |
| corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced | Body and structure | 7.9% |
| prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength | Suspension | 7.4% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 6.8% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 6.5% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.3% |
Tips to help your Hiace pass
Based on where Hiaces most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 16.9% of Hiace tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 9.5% of Hiace tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 7.7% of Hiace tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Hiace ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota Hiace ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 15,877 first MOT tests of the Toyota Hiace carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 15,877 first MOT tests of the Toyota Hiace.
What is the Toyota Hiace MOT failure rate?
In our data, 35% of 15,877 first MOT attempts on the Toyota Hiace ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota Hiace fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (16.9% of tests), suspension (12.8% of tests), brakes (9.5% of tests).
Which Hiace year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2009 cars performed best: 69% passed first time, +10.2 points against the average for 14-year-old cars. The weakest was 2015, at 66% (−9.8 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota Hiace covered at its MOT?
The average was 145,760 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2017 cars averaged 103,077 miles and 1995 cars 145,113.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota Hiace?
"excessively corroded" was recorded on 17.8% of tests, in the brakes area. 9.5% of Hiaces failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Hiace's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 15,877 Hiaces in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 59% to 77% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Hiace's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.