Toyota Yaris MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 447,733 MOT tests on the Toyota Yaris carried out in 2023. 28% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Yarises passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2011 models did best (71% passed, +7.6 points against the average for 12-year-old cars), while 1999 models fared worst (54%, −8.5 points). Tested cars had covered 62,548 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 13.9% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 7.4% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 447,733
- First-time pass rate
- 72%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +0.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 62,548
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Yaris?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Yaris MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,049 | 94% | 91% | +2.7 points | 18,690 |
| 2020 | 20,965 | 90% | 88% | +2.5 points | 17,625 |
| 2019 | 28,107 | 89% | 86% | +2.4 points | 22,971 |
| 2018 | 28,094 | 87% | 84% | +2.6 points | 29,562 |
| 2017 | 26,934 | 85% | 82% | +3.1 points | 35,403 |
| 2016 | 28,508 | 84% | 79% | +5.6 points | 42,217 |
| 2015 | 30,762 | 82% | 75% | +6.5 points | 49,190 |
| 2014 | 28,843 | 76% | 72% | +3.8 points | 55,208 |
| 2013 | 28,828 | 72% | 68% | +3.8 points | 61,039 |
| 2012 | 27,534 | 70% | 66% | +4.2 points | 66,184 |
| 2011 | 16,394 | 71% | 63% | +7.6 points | 69,698 |
| 2010 | 19,032 | 66% | 60% | +5.1 points | 76,813 |
| 2009 | 25,315 | 65% | 59% | +6.2 points | 78,859 |
| 2008 | 23,672 | 59% | 57% | +1.3 points | 89,646 |
| 2007 | 22,411 | 57% | 57% | −0.1 points | 91,552 |
| 2006 | 18,791 | 56% | 56% | −0.2 points | 93,425 |
| 2005 | 18,643 | 55% | 56% | −0.8 points | 90,420 |
| 2004 | 15,591 | 54% | 56% | −2.3 points | 92,698 |
| 2003 | 13,482 | 55% | 57% | −2.0 points | 94,115 |
| 2002 | 10,659 | 56% | 58% | −1.4 points | 95,062 |
| 2001 | 8,373 | 56% | 59% | −2.7 points | 95,923 |
| 2000 | 4,354 | 56% | 61% | −4.8 points | 97,072 |
| 1999 | 1,356 | 54% | 62% | −8.5 points | 96,595 |
Why the Toyota Yaris fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Yaris | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 13.9% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 8.9% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 6.1% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 5.6% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 4.8% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 2.8% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.2% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working7.4%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively3.5%
- 3fractured or broken3.2%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.0%
- 5inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.9%
- 6projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.8%
- 7pin or bush excessively worn1.6%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid1.6%
- 9not working on dipped beam1.4%
- 10inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.3%
Common Yaris MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Yaris, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.2% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.3% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 8.8% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 6.6% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 4.5% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.0% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 3.4% |
| prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength | Suspension | 2.7% |
Tips to help your Yaris pass
Based on where Yarises most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 13.9% of Yaris tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 6.1% of Yaris tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 5.6% of Yaris tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Yaris ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota Yaris ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 447,733 first MOT tests of the Toyota Yaris carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 447,733 first MOT tests of the Toyota Yaris.
What is the Toyota Yaris MOT failure rate?
In our data, 28% of 447,733 first MOT attempts on the Toyota Yaris ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota Yaris fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (13.9% of tests), suspension (8.9% of tests), visibility (6.1% of tests).
Which Yaris year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2011 cars performed best: 71% passed first time, +7.6 points against the average for 12-year-old cars. The weakest was 1999, at 54% (−8.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota Yaris covered at its MOT?
The average was 62,548 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 18,690 miles and 1999 cars 96,595.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota Yaris?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.2% of tests, in the tyres area. 4.8% of Yarises failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Yaris's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 447,733 Yarises in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 54% to 94% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Yaris's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.