Toyota RAV4 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 125,330 MOT tests on the Toyota RAV4 carried out in 2023. 24% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 RAV4s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1995 to 2022. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2012 models did best (77% passed, +11.4 points against the average for 11-year-old cars), while 1995 models fared worst (54%, −12.9 points). Tested cars had covered 80,239 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 9.1% of tests (slightly below the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 4.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 125,330
- First-time pass rate
- 76%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +4.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 80,239
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular RAV4?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
RAV4 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 73 | 95% | 93% | +1.6 points | 20,047 |
| 2021 | 553 | 95% | 91% | +4.4 points | 25,212 |
| 2020 | 12,358 | 93% | 88% | +4.8 points | 28,780 |
| 2019 | 9,395 | 92% | 86% | +5.6 points | 34,290 |
| 2018 | 7,425 | 86% | 84% | +1.7 points | 39,724 |
| 2017 | 7,936 | 86% | 82% | +4.1 points | 50,772 |
| 2016 | 7,722 | 86% | 79% | +7.4 points | 57,965 |
| 2015 | 5,521 | 83% | 75% | +7.2 points | 67,918 |
| 2014 | 6,216 | 81% | 72% | +9.1 points | 77,439 |
| 2013 | 6,085 | 80% | 68% | +11.3 points | 83,038 |
| 2012 | 3,461 | 77% | 66% | +11.4 points | 84,464 |
| 2011 | 3,870 | 73% | 63% | +10.1 points | 93,052 |
| 2010 | 4,130 | 71% | 60% | +10.7 points | 100,000 |
| 2009 | 3,464 | 66% | 59% | +7.2 points | 105,735 |
| 2008 | 5,489 | 63% | 57% | +5.5 points | 112,442 |
| 2007 | 6,714 | 61% | 57% | +4.0 points | 115,992 |
| 2006 | 6,290 | 60% | 56% | +3.9 points | 116,576 |
| 2005 | 7,282 | 64% | 56% | +7.8 points | 113,016 |
| 2004 | 6,562 | 63% | 56% | +7.5 points | 112,804 |
| 2003 | 5,237 | 61% | 57% | +4.6 points | 115,551 |
| 2002 | 3,759 | 62% | 58% | +4.2 points | 117,704 |
| 2001 | 2,095 | 60% | 59% | +1.3 points | 120,467 |
| 2000 | 898 | 61% | 61% | +0.7 points | 115,341 |
| 1999 | 741 | 60% | 62% | −2.3 points | 116,427 |
| 1998 | 866 | 60% | 64% | −4.2 points | 118,401 |
| 1997 | 513 | 58% | 64% | −6.8 points | 119,890 |
| 1996 | 379 | 56% | 65% | −8.8 points | 117,986 |
| 1995 | 241 | 54% | 66% | −12.9 points | 121,301 |
Why the Toyota RAV4 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | RAV4 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 9.1% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 8.1% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 6.2% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 3.8% | 6.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 3.0% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.4% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working4.5%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively2.6%
- 3less than 1.5 mm thick1.9%
- 4ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.8%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5%
- 6pin or bush excessively worn1.4%
- 7fractured or broken1.3%
- 8prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength1.3%
- 9ball joint excessively worn1.2%
- 10has a major leak of exhaust gases1.2%
Common RAV4 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used RAV4, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.0% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 9.2% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 8.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 7.3% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 7.2% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.1% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.3% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 3.2% |
Tips to help your RAV4 pass
Based on where RAV4s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 9.1% of RAV4 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 6.2% of RAV4 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 4.2% of RAV4 tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the RAV4 ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota RAV4 ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 125,330 first MOT tests of the Toyota RAV4 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 125,330 first MOT tests of the Toyota RAV4.
What is the Toyota RAV4 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 24% of 125,330 first MOT attempts on the Toyota RAV4 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota RAV4 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (9.1% of tests), suspension (8.1% of tests), brakes (6.2% of tests).
Which RAV4 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2012 cars performed best: 77% passed first time, +11.4 points against the average for 11-year-old cars. The weakest was 1995, at 54% (−12.9 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota RAV4 covered at its MOT?
The average was 80,239 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2022 cars averaged 20,047 miles and 1995 cars 121,301.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota RAV4?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 13.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 3.8% of RAV4s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific RAV4's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 125,330 RAV4s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 54% to 95% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any RAV4's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.