Skip to content
PlateWise

Volkswagen CC MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 14,452 MOT tests on the Volkswagen CC carried out in 2023. 26% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 CC models passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2010 to 2017. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2010 models did best (69% passed, +8.2 points against the average for 13-year-old cars), while 2011 models fared worst (62%, −0.6 points). Tested cars had covered 96,615 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 10.1% of tests (roughly in line with the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "pin or bush excessively worn", on 3.9% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
14,452
First-time pass rate
74%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
+2.4 points
Average mileage at test
96,615
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular CC?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

CC MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Volkswagen CC MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
201724582%82%−0.0 points61,120
20161,82981%79%+2.3 points71,982
20152,76877%75%+1.8 points83,617
20143,55873%72%+1.2 points96,120
20133,29970%68%+2.0 points107,103
20122,40071%66%+5.6 points116,122
201124762%63%−0.6 points123,259
20106769%60%+8.2 points131,637

Why the Volkswagen CC fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Volkswagen CC
Failure areaCCAll cars
Suspension10.1%8.9%
Tyres9.7%6.3%
Lights and electrics7.1%11.3%
Brakes3.6%6.8%
Visibility3.5%4.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks1.5%3.1%
Seatbelts and airbags1.4%1.0%
Body and structure1.3%3.5%
Road Wheels0.5%0.4%
Steering0.5%1.8%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1pin or bush excessively worn3.9%
  2. 2fractured or broken3.2%
  3. 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.1%
  4. 4has ply or cords exposed2.9%
  5. 5not working2.5%
  6. 6less than 1.5 mm thick1.6%
  7. 7has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5%
  8. 8inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.4%
  9. 9too low1.3%
  10. 10does not clear the windscreen effectively1.3%

Common CC MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used CC, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Volkswagen CC
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres19.6%
pin or bush excessively wornSuspension14.4%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes12.1%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes7.2%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres4.6%
corroded and seriously weakenedSuspension4.5%
tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mmTyres3.5%
has a serious fluid leakSuspension3.4%
significantly and obviously wornBrakes2.3%
Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult beltNon-component advisories2.2%

Tips to help your CC pass

Based on where CC models most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 7.1% of CC tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 3.6% of CC tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the CC ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen CC ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.

Other Volkswagen models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 14,452 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen CC carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 14,452 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen CC.

What is the Volkswagen CC MOT failure rate?

In our data, 26% of 14,452 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen CC ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Volkswagen CC fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were suspension (10.1% of tests), tyres (9.7% of tests), lights and electrics (7.1% of tests).

Which CC year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2010 cars performed best: 69% passed first time, +8.2 points against the average for 13-year-old cars. The weakest was 2011, at 62% (−0.6 points).

How many miles had a typical Volkswagen CC covered at its MOT?

The average was 96,615 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2017 cars averaged 61,120 miles and 2010 cars 131,637.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen CC?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 19.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 9.7% of CC models failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific CC's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 14,452 CC models in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 62% to 82% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any CC's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.