Volkswagen Crafter MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 5,763 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Crafter carried out in 2023. 30% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Crafters passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2006 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (63% passed, +6.8 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 2017 models fared worst (76%, −6.0 points). Tested cars had covered 112,286 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was brakes, found on 14.1% of tests (noticeably above the 6.8% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 6.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 5,763
- First-time pass rate
- 70%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −1.3 points
- Average mileage at test
- 112,286
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Crafter?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Crafter MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 264 | 84% | 88% | −3.6 points | 42,979 |
| 2019 | 400 | 85% | 86% | −1.7 points | 48,625 |
| 2018 | 372 | 82% | 84% | −2.5 points | 75,162 |
| 2017 | 251 | 76% | 82% | −6.0 points | 78,300 |
| 2016 | 383 | 75% | 79% | −3.7 points | 93,729 |
| 2015 | 567 | 73% | 75% | −2.1 points | 104,803 |
| 2014 | 596 | 71% | 72% | −0.7 points | 114,139 |
| 2013 | 500 | 63% | 68% | −4.9 points | 123,846 |
| 2012 | 490 | 62% | 66% | −3.4 points | 127,335 |
| 2011 | 323 | 69% | 63% | +6.4 points | 140,887 |
| 2010 | 361 | 65% | 60% | +4.0 points | 145,408 |
| 2009 | 256 | 60% | 59% | +1.2 points | 148,028 |
| 2008 | 431 | 61% | 57% | +3.9 points | 156,765 |
| 2007 | 457 | 62% | 57% | +5.2 points | 144,140 |
| 2006 | 89 | 63% | 56% | +6.8 points | 141,450 |
Why the Volkswagen Crafter fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Crafter | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 14.1% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 12.4% | 11.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Suspension | 5.1% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 4.9% | 4.8% |
| Steering | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Tyres | 3.1% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 2.3% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.2% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working6.2%
- 2efficiency below requirements5.7%
- 3inoperative or indicates a malfunction3.8%
- 4excessively corroded2.7%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively2.4%
- 6ball joint has excessive play2.3%
- 7efficiency less than 50% of the required value2.2%
- 8excessively binding1.7%
- 9ball joint excessively worn1.5%
- 10warning lamp indicates a fault1.4%
Common Crafter MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Crafter, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 14.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.6% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 9.6% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 8.9% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 8.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 7.8% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.9% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 3.8% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 3.6% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 3.5% |
Tips to help your Crafter pass
Based on where Crafters most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 14.1% of Crafter tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 12.4% of Crafter tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the Crafter ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Crafter ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 5,763 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Crafter carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 5,763 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Crafter.
What is the Volkswagen Crafter MOT failure rate?
In our data, 30% of 5,763 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Crafter ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Crafter fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were brakes (14.1% of tests), lights and electrics (12.4% of tests), noise, emissions and leaks (5.2% of tests).
Which Crafter year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 63% passed first time, +6.8 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 2017, at 76% (−6.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Crafter covered at its MOT?
The average was 112,286 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 42,979 miles and 2006 cars 141,450.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Crafter?
"excessively corroded" was recorded on 14.3% of tests, in the brakes area. 14.1% of Crafters failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Crafter's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 5,763 Crafters in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 60% to 85% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readDashboard warning lights and the MOT: which ones mean a fail?An engine, ABS or airbag light that stays on is a major defect at the MOT, even if the car drives perfectly. Which lights testers check, and what to do first.Read the guide
Check any Crafter's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.