Mazda 2 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 127,390 MOT tests on the Mazda 2 carried out in 2023. 30% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 2s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2003 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2019 models did best (91% passed, +4.8 points against the average for 4-year-old cars), while 2008 models fared worst (52%, −5.1 points). Tested cars had covered 59,630 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 12.3% of tests (slightly above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "ball joint excessively worn", on 5.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 127,390
- First-time pass rate
- 70%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −1.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 59,630
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular 2?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
2 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 132 | 93% | 91% | +2.3 points | 15,614 |
| 2020 | 4,166 | 92% | 88% | +4.4 points | 16,577 |
| 2019 | 8,450 | 91% | 86% | +4.8 points | 21,881 |
| 2018 | 8,118 | 88% | 84% | +3.8 points | 28,801 |
| 2017 | 7,684 | 85% | 82% | +3.7 points | 36,051 |
| 2016 | 10,131 | 81% | 79% | +2.4 points | 44,222 |
| 2015 | 9,966 | 79% | 75% | +3.7 points | 49,890 |
| 2014 | 8,487 | 73% | 72% | +1.1 points | 53,558 |
| 2013 | 8,625 | 68% | 68% | −0.7 points | 61,055 |
| 2012 | 8,978 | 65% | 66% | −0.3 points | 64,397 |
| 2011 | 10,838 | 62% | 63% | −1.3 points | 71,221 |
| 2010 | 12,869 | 57% | 60% | −3.4 points | 80,353 |
| 2009 | 12,981 | 56% | 59% | −2.8 points | 85,896 |
| 2008 | 8,607 | 52% | 57% | −5.1 points | 92,066 |
| 2007 | 3,053 | 58% | 57% | +1.3 points | 84,264 |
| 2006 | 1,492 | 59% | 56% | +3.0 points | 79,799 |
| 2005 | 1,281 | 57% | 56% | +1.0 points | 81,249 |
| 2004 | 1,063 | 57% | 56% | +0.8 points | 84,820 |
| 2003 | 465 | 58% | 57% | +1.8 points | 87,845 |
Why the Mazda 2 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | 2 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12.3% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 10.4% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 5.7% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 4.7% | 6.8% |
| Steering | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 1.5% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1ball joint excessively worn5.5%
- 2not working4.8%
- 3fractured or broken3.6%
- 4does not clear the windscreen effectively3.2%
- 5ball joint has excessive play2.6%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1%
- 7has a serious fluid leak1.9%
- 8projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.9%
- 9excessively corroded1.6%
- 10provides insufficient washer liquid1.5%
Common 2 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used 2, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 10.8% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 9.4% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 5.3% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.3% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 4.0% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.6% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.3% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 2.9% |
Tips to help your 2 pass
Based on where 2s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 10.4% of 2 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Visibility · 5.7% of 2 tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the 2 ULEZ compliant? See the Mazda 2 ULEZ check, or view all Mazda models.
Other Mazda models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 127,390 first MOT tests of the Mazda 2 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 127,390 first MOT tests of the Mazda 2.
What is the Mazda 2 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 30% of 127,390 first MOT attempts on the Mazda 2 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Mazda 2 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (12.3% of tests), lights and electrics (10.4% of tests), tyres (6.3% of tests).
Which 2 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2019 cars performed best: 91% passed first time, +4.8 points against the average for 4-year-old cars. The weakest was 2008, at 52% (−5.1 points).
How many miles had a typical Mazda 2 covered at its MOT?
The average was 59,630 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 15,614 miles and 2003 cars 87,845.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Mazda 2?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.3% of 2s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific 2's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 127,390 2s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 52% to 93% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any 2's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.