Volkswagen California MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 9,078 MOT tests on the Volkswagen California carried out in 2023. 18% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 Californias passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2007 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2007 models did best (80% passed, +23.4 points against the average for 16-year-old cars), while 2019 models fared worst (89%, +2.5 points). Tested cars had covered 48,115 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 5.2% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 3.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 9,078
- First-time pass rate
- 82%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +11.0 points
- Average mileage at test
- 48,115
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular California?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
California MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 650 | 92% | 88% | +4.6 points | 20,617 |
| 2019 | 1,274 | 89% | 86% | +2.5 points | 25,440 |
| 2018 | 1,153 | 87% | 84% | +2.6 points | 32,352 |
| 2017 | 1,293 | 84% | 82% | +2.7 points | 41,671 |
| 2016 | 842 | 82% | 79% | +3.2 points | 47,435 |
| 2015 | 893 | 81% | 75% | +5.3 points | 52,898 |
| 2014 | 730 | 79% | 72% | +7.2 points | 60,581 |
| 2013 | 598 | 77% | 68% | +8.5 points | 66,248 |
| 2012 | 589 | 76% | 66% | +10.1 points | 68,575 |
| 2011 | 386 | 74% | 63% | +11.1 points | 71,511 |
| 2010 | 337 | 75% | 60% | +14.3 points | 73,614 |
| 2008 | 77 | 69% | 57% | +11.5 points | 87,397 |
| 2007 | 51 | 80% | 57% | +23.4 points | 107,307 |
Why the Volkswagen California fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | California | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.2% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 5.2% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 3.4% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 2.9% | 11.3% |
| Visibility | 2.0% | 4.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Body and structure | 1.0% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 0.5% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken3.2%
- 2has ply or cords exposed1.8%
- 3has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6%
- 4warning lamp indicates an ABS fault1.2%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.0%
- 6less than 1.5 mm thick0.9%
- 7does not clear the windscreen effectively0.9%
- 8warning lamp indicates a fault0.9%
- 9not working0.8%
- 10pin or bush excessively worn0.7%
Common California MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used California, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 11.9% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 8.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 4.2% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 1.6% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 1.6% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 1.5% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.4% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.2% |
Tips to help your California pass
Based on where Californias most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 3.4% of California tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 2.9% of California tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the California ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen California ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 9,078 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen California carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 9,078 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen California.
What is the Volkswagen California MOT failure rate?
In our data, 18% of 9,078 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen California ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen California fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (5.2% of tests), suspension (5.2% of tests), brakes (3.4% of tests).
Which California year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2007 cars performed best: 80% passed first time, +23.4 points against the average for 16-year-old cars. The weakest was 2019, at 89% (+2.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen California covered at its MOT?
The average was 48,115 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 20,617 miles and 2007 cars 107,307.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen California?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 11.9% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.2% of Californias failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific California's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 9,078 Californias in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 69% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any California's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.