Volkswagen Caddy MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 148,063 MOT tests on the Volkswagen Caddy carried out in 2023. 31% failed at the first attempt, which is slightly above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Caddys passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1990 to 2022. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2008 models did best (60% passed, +2.8 points against the average for 15-year-old cars), while 2021 models fared worst (76%, −15.0 points). Tested cars had covered 104,322 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 11.8% of tests (slightly above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 5.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 148,063
- First-time pass rate
- 69%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −2.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 104,322
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Caddy?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Caddy MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 112 | 87% | 93% | −6.3 points | 32,697 |
| 2021 | 170 | 76% | 91% | −15.0 points | 48,756 |
| 2020 | 6,627 | 81% | 88% | −6.3 points | 40,591 |
| 2019 | 10,621 | 79% | 86% | −7.0 points | 50,866 |
| 2018 | 10,843 | 80% | 84% | −4.5 points | 64,170 |
| 2017 | 11,739 | 74% | 82% | −8.2 points | 71,652 |
| 2016 | 13,151 | 71% | 79% | −7.7 points | 82,271 |
| 2015 | 12,099 | 71% | 75% | −4.7 points | 90,265 |
| 2014 | 12,022 | 70% | 72% | −1.9 points | 105,969 |
| 2013 | 12,600 | 68% | 68% | −0.5 points | 114,614 |
| 2012 | 10,018 | 66% | 66% | +0.2 points | 128,101 |
| 2011 | 12,446 | 63% | 63% | +0.3 points | 128,951 |
| 2010 | 9,421 | 60% | 60% | −0.7 points | 140,923 |
| 2009 | 7,020 | 60% | 59% | +0.5 points | 144,204 |
| 2008 | 5,744 | 60% | 57% | +2.8 points | 154,346 |
| 2007 | 4,891 | 58% | 57% | +0.9 points | 153,579 |
| 2006 | 3,213 | 58% | 56% | +1.4 points | 159,685 |
| 2005 | 2,216 | 57% | 56% | +0.4 points | 166,306 |
| 2004 | 1,370 | 53% | 56% | −2.7 points | 168,094 |
| 2003 | 355 | 58% | 57% | +1.4 points | 132,574 |
| 2002 | 309 | 56% | 58% | −1.5 points | 142,405 |
| 2001 | 181 | 49% | 59% | −9.5 points | 130,636 |
| 2000 | 233 | 57% | 61% | −3.5 points | 121,955 |
| 1999 | 198 | 64% | 62% | +1.1 points | 118,000 |
| 1998 | 95 | 60% | 64% | −3.9 points | 120,294 |
| 1997 | 54 | 65% | 64% | +0.3 points | 113,604 |
| 1992 | 54 | 63% | 68% | −5.0 points | 107,248 |
| 1991 | 66 | 62% | 70% | −7.8 points | 124,898 |
| 1990 | 65 | 65% | 71% | −6.4 points | 133,978 |
Why the Volkswagen Caddy fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Caddy | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 11.8% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 10.6% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 7.4% | 6.3% |
| Brakes | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 6.9% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 3.8% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working5.1%
- 2pin or bush excessively worn4.9%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9%
- 4inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.7%
- 5less than 1.5 mm thick2.5%
- 6provides insufficient washer liquid2.5%
- 7ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.4%
- 8fractured or broken2.3%
- 9ball joint excessively worn2.2%
- 10does not clear the windscreen effectively2.1%
Common Caddy MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Caddy, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 18.6% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.0% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 11.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.3% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 6.6% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.4% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 3.1% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.7% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 2.7% |
Tips to help your Caddy pass
Based on where Caddys most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 10.6% of Caddy tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 7.2% of Caddy tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Caddy ULEZ compliant? See the Volkswagen Caddy ULEZ check, or view all Volkswagen models.
Other Volkswagen models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 148,063 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Caddy carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 148,063 first MOT tests of the Volkswagen Caddy.
What is the Volkswagen Caddy MOT failure rate?
In our data, 31% of 148,063 first MOT attempts on the Volkswagen Caddy ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Volkswagen Caddy fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (11.8% of tests), lights and electrics (10.6% of tests), tyres (7.4% of tests).
Which Caddy year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2008 cars performed best: 60% passed first time, +2.8 points against the average for 15-year-old cars. The weakest was 2021, at 76% (−15.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Volkswagen Caddy covered at its MOT?
The average was 104,322 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2022 cars averaged 32,697 miles and 1990 cars 133,978.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Volkswagen Caddy?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 18.6% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.4% of Caddys failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Caddy's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 148,063 Caddys in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 49% to 87% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
Check any Caddy's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.