Mercedes-Benz MOT Check
Our Mercedes-Benz MOT data covers 1,651,300 tests across 21 models. Overall, 77% of Mercedes-Benzes passed first time, noticeably above the 71% average for all cars.
The Mercedes-Benz Glc had the highest first-time pass rate at 88%, while the Mercedes-Benz Clc had the lowest at 55%. Remember that age and mileage make a big difference: the Clc cars tested averaged 96,413 miles, against 42,609 for the Glc.
Check any Mercedes-Benz's MOT history
- MOT tests analysed
- 1,651,300
- First-time pass rate
- 77%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +5.3 points
- Models covered
- 21
Mercedes-Benz models compared
First-time MOT pass rates for each Mercedes-Benz model, highest first. Select a model for its pass rate by year, common faults and ULEZ compliance.
- Mercedes-Benz Glc88% passed · 72,952 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Gle88% passed · 26,530 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Slc87% passed · 8,878 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Gla86% passed · 78,888 tests
- Mercedes-Benz SL83% passed · 22,329 tests
- Mercedes-Benz S-Class83% passed · 29,044 tests
- Mercedes-Benz V-Class82% passed · 10,687 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Cla81% passed · 54,501 tests
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class79% passed · 332,435 tests
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class78% passed · 249,532 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Cls75% passed · 25,217 tests
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class75% passed · 391,651 tests
- Mercedes-Benz B-Class73% passed · 73,356 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Slk73% passed · 59,347 tests
- Mercedes-Benz M-Class71% passed · 36,671 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Sprinter71% passed · 22,641 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Vito66% passed · 89,070 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Viano65% passed · 5,807 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Citan63% passed · 20,197 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Clk62% passed · 32,401 tests
- Mercedes-Benz Clc55% passed · 9,166 tests
The dark marker shows the 71% average for all cars.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure | ULEZ likely compliant | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glc | 72,952 | 88% | Tyres | 98% | ULEZ by year |
| Gle | 26,530 | 88% | Tyres | 96% | ULEZ by year |
| Slc | 8,878 | 87% | Tyres | 100% | ULEZ by year |
| Gla | 78,888 | 86% | Tyres | 86% | ULEZ by year |
| SL | 22,329 | 83% | Lights and electrics | 43% | ULEZ by year |
| S-Class | 29,044 | 83% | Tyres | 50% | ULEZ by year |
| V-Class | 10,687 | 82% | Tyres | 86% | ULEZ by year |
| Cla | 54,501 | 81% | Tyres | 85% | ULEZ by year |
| A-Class | 332,435 | 79% | Tyres | 77% | ULEZ by year |
| E-Class | 249,532 | 78% | Tyres | 44% | ULEZ by year |
| Cls | 25,217 | 75% | Tyres | 31% | ULEZ by year |
| C-Class | 391,651 | 75% | Suspension | 53% | ULEZ by year |
| B-Class | 73,356 | 73% | Lights and electrics | 53% | ULEZ by year |
| Slk | 59,347 | 73% | Suspension | 45% | ULEZ by year |
| M-Class | 36,671 | 71% | Lights and electrics | 3% | ULEZ by year |
| Sprinter | 22,641 | 71% | Lights and electrics | 27% | ULEZ by year |
| Vito | 89,070 | 66% | Lights and electrics | 41% | ULEZ by year |
| Viano | 5,807 | 65% | Lights and electrics | 5% | ULEZ by year |
| Citan | 20,197 | 63% | Lights and electrics | 69% | ULEZ by year |
| Clk | 32,401 | 62% | Suspension | 28% | ULEZ by year |
| Clc | 9,166 | 55% | Suspension | 64% | ULEZ by year |
Why Mercedes-Benzes fail their MOT
Share of Mercedes-Benz tests with a failure in each area, across all models, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Mercedes-Benz | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.1% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 7.0% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 6.6% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 5.6% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 3.1% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.7% | 3.1% |
Other makes
- Abarth 77%
- Alfa Romeo 68%
- Audi 78%
- Bentley 91%
- BMW 78%
- Chevrolet 54%
- Chrysler 60%
- Citroen 63%
- Dacia 72%
- Daihatsu 63%
- DS 70%
- Fiat 68%
- Ford 68%
- Honda 72%
- Hyundai 74%
- Isuzu 69%
- Jaguar 78%
- Jeep 75%
- Kia 74%
- Land Rover 76%
- LEVC 74%
- Lexus 83%
- Lotus 85%
- Mazda 72%
- MG 78%
- MINI 76%
- Mitsubishi 72%
- Nissan 69%
- Peugeot 66%
- Porsche 87%
- Renault 62%
- Rover 64%
- Saab 63%
- SEAT 74%
- Skoda 77%
- Smart 72%
- SsangYong 70%
- Subaru 72%
- Suzuki 73%
- Talbot 53%
- Tesla 83%
- Toyota 74%
- Vauxhall 65%
- Volkswagen 72%
- Volvo 73%
About this data
Based on 1,651,300 first MOT tests of Mercedes-Benz models carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 1,651,300 first MOT tests of Mercedes-Benz cars.
What is the average MOT pass rate for a Mercedes-Benz?
77% of Mercedes-Benzes in our data passed at the first attempt, against 71% for all cars.
Which Mercedes-Benz model has the best MOT pass rate?
The Mercedes-Benz Glc, with 88% passing first time. The lowest was the Mercedes-Benz Clc, at 55%, though age differences explain part of the gap.
Why do Mercedes-Benzes fail their MOT?
The most common failure area was tyres, recorded on 7.1% of Mercedes-Benz tests.
How do I check a Mercedes-Benz's MOT history?
Enter the registration in our free MOT check. Mercedes-Benz models in our data had covered 75,301 miles on average at their MOT, so check how a particular car compares.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
Check a Mercedes-Benz's MOT history
Free MOT status, every test, advisories and mileage for any vehicle, straight from DVSA.