Mercedes-Benz V-Class MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 10,687 MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz V-Class carried out in 2023. 18% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 V-Classes passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1998 to 2020. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2015 models did best (80% passed, +4.5 points against the average for 8-year-old cars), while 1998 models fared worst (53%, −10.6 points). Tested cars had covered 88,797 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 6.9% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 2.5% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 10,687
- First-time pass rate
- 82%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +10.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 88,797
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular V-Class?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
V-Class MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 274 | 88% | 88% | +0.3 points | 41,682 |
| 2019 | 2,533 | 86% | 86% | +0.2 points | 65,114 |
| 2018 | 2,470 | 82% | 84% | −2.0 points | 76,762 |
| 2017 | 2,251 | 82% | 82% | −0.1 points | 97,979 |
| 2016 | 1,528 | 81% | 79% | +2.5 points | 112,444 |
| 2015 | 928 | 80% | 75% | +4.5 points | 128,206 |
| 2003 | 86 | 51% | 57% | −5.5 points | 122,147 |
| 2002 | 128 | 54% | 58% | −3.6 points | 136,420 |
| 2001 | 78 | 60% | 59% | +1.6 points | 135,820 |
| 2000 | 56 | 59% | 61% | −1.6 points | 101,906 |
| 1999 | 73 | 63% | 62% | +0.5 points | 123,203 |
| 1998 | 60 | 53% | 64% | −10.6 points | 107,884 |
Why the Mercedes-Benz V-Class fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | V-Class | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.9% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 5.0% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 4.6% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 3.2% | 4.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 2.4% | 11.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 1.5% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Steering | 0.3% | 1.8% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken2.5%
- 2tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3%
- 3does not clear the windscreen effectively2.2%
- 4has ply or cords exposed2.1%
- 5less than 1.5 mm thick1.6%
- 6ball joint excessively worn1.5%
- 7has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3%
- 8inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.2%
- 9not working0.9%
- 10efficiency below requirements0.9%
Common V-Class MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used V-Class, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.9% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 6.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 5.2% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 4.3% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.6% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 2.3% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 1.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 1.6% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.4% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 1.3% |
Tips to help your V-Class pass
Based on where V-Classes most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 4.6% of V-Class tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 3.2% of V-Class tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the V-Class ULEZ compliant? See the Mercedes-Benz V-Class ULEZ check, or view all Mercedes-Benz models.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 10,687 first MOT tests of the Mercedes-Benz V-Class carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 10,687 first MOT tests of the Mercedes-Benz V-Class.
What is the Mercedes-Benz V-Class MOT failure rate?
In our data, 18% of 10,687 first MOT attempts on the Mercedes-Benz V-Class ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Mercedes-Benz V-Class fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (6.9% of tests), suspension (5.0% of tests), brakes (4.6% of tests).
Which V-Class year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2015 cars performed best: 80% passed first time, +4.5 points against the average for 8-year-old cars. The weakest was 1998, at 53% (−10.6 points).
How many miles had a typical Mercedes-Benz V-Class covered at its MOT?
The average was 88,797 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2020 cars averaged 41,682 miles and 1998 cars 107,884.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Mercedes-Benz V-Class?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.9% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.9% of V-Classes failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific V-Class's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 10,687 V-Classes in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 51% to 88% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any V-Class's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.