Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 72,952 MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz Glc carried out in 2023. 12% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 9 in 10 Glcs passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2015 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2015 models did best (83% passed, +7.9 points against the average for 8-year-old cars), while 2021 models fared worst (94%, +3.3 points). Tested cars had covered 42,609 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 4.9% of tests (roughly in line with the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "ball joint excessively worn", on 2.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 72,952
- First-time pass rate
- 88%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +16.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 42,609
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Glc?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Glc MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 445 | 94% | 91% | +3.3 points | 26,159 |
| 2020 | 11,823 | 91% | 88% | +3.8 points | 26,929 |
| 2019 | 17,750 | 90% | 86% | +4.1 points | 33,539 |
| 2018 | 19,417 | 88% | 84% | +3.7 points | 42,507 |
| 2017 | 12,782 | 86% | 82% | +4.3 points | 53,112 |
| 2016 | 9,358 | 85% | 79% | +6.7 points | 62,568 |
| 2015 | 1,363 | 83% | 75% | +7.9 points | 68,216 |
Why the Mercedes-Benz Glc fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Glc | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.9% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 2.5% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 1.6% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 1.3% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Lights and electrics | 1.1% | 11.3% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.1% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1ball joint excessively worn2.1%
- 2has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6%
- 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.6%
- 4has ply or cords exposed1.2%
- 5inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.1%
- 6less than 1.5 mm thick0.8%
- 7worn down to wear indicator0.6%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid0.5%
- 9does not clear the windscreen effectively0.4%
- 10too low0.4%
Common Glc MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Glc, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.8% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 4.6% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 4.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 3.3% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.0% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.6% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 2.3% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 1.9% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.6% |
Tips to help your Glc pass
Based on where Glcs most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 1.6% of Glc tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 1.3% of Glc tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Glc ULEZ compliant? See the Mercedes-Benz Glc ULEZ check, or view all Mercedes-Benz models.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 72,952 first MOT tests of the Mercedes-Benz Glc carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 72,952 first MOT tests of the Mercedes-Benz Glc.
What is the Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT failure rate?
In our data, 12% of 72,952 first MOT attempts on the Mercedes-Benz Glc ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Mercedes-Benz Glc fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (4.9% of tests), suspension (2.5% of tests), brakes (1.6% of tests).
Which Glc year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2015 cars performed best: 83% passed first time, +7.9 points against the average for 8-year-old cars. The weakest was 2021, at 94% (+3.3 points).
How many miles had a typical Mercedes-Benz Glc covered at its MOT?
The average was 42,609 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 26,159 miles and 2015 cars 68,216.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Mercedes-Benz Glc?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 4.9% of Glcs failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Glc's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 72,952 Glcs in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 83% to 94% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Glc's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.