Jaguar E-Pace MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 28,308 MOT tests on the Jaguar E-Pace carried out in 2023. 12% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 9 in 10 E-Paces passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2017 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2021 models did best (95% passed, +4.2 points against the average for 2-year-old cars), while 2018 models fared worst (86%, +2.1 points). Tested cars had covered 32,652 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was tyres, found on 4.3% of tests (slightly below the 6.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "does not clear the windscreen effectively", on 2.3% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 28,308
- First-time pass rate
- 88%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +16.8 points
- Average mileage at test
- 32,652
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular E-Pace?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
E-Pace MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 102 | 95% | 91% | +4.2 points | 19,537 |
| 2020 | 6,323 | 91% | 88% | +3.2 points | 24,034 |
| 2019 | 11,408 | 89% | 86% | +2.3 points | 31,892 |
| 2018 | 10,249 | 86% | 84% | +2.1 points | 38,775 |
| 2017 | 225 | 84% | 82% | +2.8 points | 40,460 |
Why the Jaguar E-Pace fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | E-Pace | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.3% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 3.1% | 4.8% |
| Brakes | 2.3% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 1.7% | 11.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Suspension | 0.2% | 8.9% |
| Road Wheels | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | 3.5% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1does not clear the windscreen effectively2.3%
- 2has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6%
- 3inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.3%
- 4less than 1.5 mm thick1.3%
- 5tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.0%
- 6too high1.0%
- 7has ply or cords exposed0.6%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid0.5%
- 9significantly and obviously worn0.5%
- 10has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure0.5%
Common E-Pace MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used E-Pace, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 16.4% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 11.9% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 8.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.6% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.8% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 2.4% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.1% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 2.1% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.1% |
| has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 0.8% |
Tips to help your E-Pace pass
Based on where E-Paces most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Visibility · 3.1% of E-Pace tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Brakes · 2.3% of E-Pace tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 1.7% of E-Pace tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the E-Pace ULEZ compliant? See the Jaguar E-Pace ULEZ check, or view all Jaguar models.
Other Jaguar models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 28,308 first MOT tests of the Jaguar E-Pace carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 28,308 first MOT tests of the Jaguar E-Pace.
What is the Jaguar E-Pace MOT failure rate?
In our data, 12% of 28,308 first MOT attempts on the Jaguar E-Pace ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Jaguar E-Pace fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were tyres (4.3% of tests), visibility (3.1% of tests), brakes (2.3% of tests).
Which E-Pace year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2021 cars performed best: 95% passed first time, +4.2 points against the average for 2-year-old cars. The weakest was 2018, at 86% (+2.1 points).
How many miles had a typical Jaguar E-Pace covered at its MOT?
The average was 32,652 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 19,537 miles and 2017 cars 40,460.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Jaguar E-Pace?
"in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" was recorded on 16.4% of tests, in the brakes area. 2.3% of E-Paces failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific E-Pace's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 28,308 E-Paces in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 84% to 95% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any E-Pace's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.