Jaguar F-Pace MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 47,697 MOT tests on the Jaguar F-Pace carried out in 2023. 15% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 9 in 10 F-Paces passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2016 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2021 models did best (97% passed, +5.9 points against the average for 2-year-old cars), while 2019 models fared worst (85%, −0.9 points). Tested cars had covered 45,501 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was visibility, found on 4.3% of tests (roughly in line with the 4.8% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "does not clear the windscreen effectively", on 3.0% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 47,697
- First-time pass rate
- 85%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +13.8 points
- Average mileage at test
- 45,501
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular F-Pace?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
F-Pace MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 374 | 97% | 91% | +5.9 points | 23,054 |
| 2020 | 6,753 | 87% | 88% | −0.7 points | 27,782 |
| 2019 | 9,974 | 85% | 86% | −0.9 points | 35,385 |
| 2018 | 10,565 | 86% | 84% | +1.8 points | 45,299 |
| 2017 | 12,379 | 84% | 82% | +2.2 points | 54,295 |
| 2016 | 7,633 | 84% | 79% | +5.6 points | 61,499 |
Why the Jaguar F-Pace fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | F-Pace | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility | 4.3% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 4.0% | 6.3% |
| Lights and electrics | 2.9% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 2.8% | 6.8% |
| Steering | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Suspension | 0.4% | 8.9% |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.2% | 1.0% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1does not clear the windscreen effectively3.0%
- 2tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9%
- 3less than 1.5 mm thick1.8%
- 4ball joint has excessive play1.3%
- 5has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.2%
- 6inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.1%
- 7too low0.8%
- 8provides insufficient washer liquid0.7%
- 9not working0.6%
- 10too high0.5%
Common F-Pace MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used F-Pace, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 12.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.1% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 11.3% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 2.7% |
| Nail in tyre | Non-component advisories | 2.5% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 2.3% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 2.0% |
| has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords | Tyres | 1.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 1.6% |
| significantly and obviously worn | Brakes | 1.0% |
Tips to help your F-Pace pass
Based on where F-Paces most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Visibility · 4.3% of F-Pace tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Lights and electrics · 2.9% of F-Pace tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 2.8% of F-Pace tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the F-Pace ULEZ compliant? See the Jaguar F-Pace ULEZ check, or view all Jaguar models.
Other Jaguar models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 47,697 first MOT tests of the Jaguar F-Pace carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 47,697 first MOT tests of the Jaguar F-Pace.
What is the Jaguar F-Pace MOT failure rate?
In our data, 15% of 47,697 first MOT attempts on the Jaguar F-Pace ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Jaguar F-Pace fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were visibility (4.3% of tests), tyres (4.0% of tests), lights and electrics (2.9% of tests).
Which F-Pace year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2021 cars performed best: 97% passed first time, +5.9 points against the average for 2-year-old cars. The weakest was 2019, at 85% (−0.9 points).
How many miles had a typical Jaguar F-Pace covered at its MOT?
The average was 45,501 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 23,054 miles and 2016 cars 61,499.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Jaguar F-Pace?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 12.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 4.0% of F-Paces failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific F-Pace's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 47,697 F-Paces in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 84% to 97% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any F-Pace's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.