BMW M3 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 15,787 MOT tests on the BMW M3 carried out in 2023. 15% failed at the first attempt, which is well below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 9 in 10 M3s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1987 to 2018. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (87% passed, +30.6 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 2017 models fared worst (87%, +5.1 points). Tested cars had covered 77,144 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 4.8% of tests (noticeably below the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 1.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 15,787
- First-time pass rate
- 85%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- +13.9 points
- Average mileage at test
- 77,144
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular M3?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
M3 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 903 | 90% | 84% | +5.9 points | 31,709 |
| 2017 | 1,015 | 87% | 82% | +5.1 points | 37,350 |
| 2016 | 764 | 89% | 79% | +10.2 points | 44,107 |
| 2015 | 562 | 86% | 75% | +10.6 points | 52,191 |
| 2014 | 226 | 88% | 72% | +16.4 points | 59,636 |
| 2013 | 455 | 89% | 68% | +20.5 points | 51,358 |
| 2012 | 606 | 90% | 66% | +24.2 points | 56,802 |
| 2011 | 691 | 88% | 63% | +24.6 points | 66,172 |
| 2010 | 645 | 88% | 60% | +27.3 points | 70,171 |
| 2009 | 730 | 88% | 59% | +28.5 points | 75,294 |
| 2008 | 1,134 | 87% | 57% | +30.0 points | 80,955 |
| 2007 | 456 | 87% | 57% | +29.7 points | 87,035 |
| 2006 | 356 | 87% | 56% | +30.6 points | 81,850 |
| 2005 | 1,018 | 83% | 56% | +26.8 points | 89,925 |
| 2004 | 1,424 | 83% | 56% | +27.4 points | 95,085 |
| 2003 | 1,987 | 82% | 57% | +25.2 points | 98,568 |
| 2002 | 1,246 | 83% | 58% | +25.6 points | 104,940 |
| 2001 | 333 | 77% | 59% | +18.8 points | 109,536 |
| 1999 | 118 | 81% | 62% | +18.0 points | 89,512 |
| 1998 | 200 | 78% | 64% | +14.1 points | 99,025 |
| 1997 | 216 | 81% | 64% | +16.5 points | 105,456 |
| 1996 | 169 | 77% | 65% | +11.7 points | 109,216 |
| 1995 | 131 | 74% | 66% | +7.6 points | 112,444 |
| 1994 | 68 | 85% | 66% | +18.9 points | 109,973 |
| 1990 | 50 | 84% | 71% | +13.0 points | 93,215 |
| 1989 | 57 | 93% | 72% | +21.3 points | 96,284 |
| 1987 | 52 | 83% | 72% | +11.0 points | 97,733 |
Why the BMW M3 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | M3 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 4.8% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 3.4% | 6.3% |
| Suspension | 3.3% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 3.3% | 6.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Visibility | 2.3% | 4.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Body and structure | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| Road Wheels | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working1.6%
- 2has ply or cords exposed1.4%
- 3fractured or broken1.2%
- 4too low1.1%
- 5inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.0%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.9%
- 7provides insufficient washer liquid0.8%
- 8Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits0.8%
- 9warning lamp indicates a fault0.8%
- 10has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.7%
Common M3 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used M3, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 8.5% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 6.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 4.4% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 3.2% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.9% |
| leaking excessively from transmission | Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.2% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 1.7% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 1.7% |
| tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm | Tyres | 1.6% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 1.5% |
Tips to help your M3 pass
Based on where M3s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 4.8% of M3 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 3.3% of M3 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the M3 ULEZ compliant? See the BMW M3 ULEZ check, or view all BMW models.
Other BMW models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 15,787 first MOT tests of the BMW M3 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 15,787 first MOT tests of the BMW M3.
What is the BMW M3 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 15% of 15,787 first MOT attempts on the BMW M3 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a BMW M3 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (4.8% of tests), tyres (3.4% of tests), suspension (3.3% of tests).
Which M3 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 87% passed first time, +30.6 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 2017, at 87% (+5.1 points).
How many miles had a typical BMW M3 covered at its MOT?
The average was 77,144 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2018 cars averaged 31,709 miles and 1987 cars 97,733.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the BMW M3?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 8.5% of tests, in the tyres area. 3.4% of M3s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific M3's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 15,787 M3s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 74% to 93% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readTyre tread depth and the MOT: the legal limit and how to check6.3% of cars failed their 2023 MOT on tyres. The 1.6mm legal limit, what testers look for beyond tread, and a one-minute check with a 20p coin.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any M3's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.