Toyota MR2 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 11,045 MOT tests on the Toyota MR2 carried out in 2023. 33% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 MR2s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1985 to 2007. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2006 models did best (75% passed, +18.5 points against the average for 17-year-old cars), while 1992 models fared worst (57%, −10.6 points). Tested cars had covered 94,542 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was brakes, found on 17.3% of tests (well above the 6.8% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "efficiency below requirements", on 9.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 11,045
- First-time pass rate
- 67%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −4.8 points
- Average mileage at test
- 94,542
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular MR2?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
MR2 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 53 | 70% | 57% | +12.9 points | 106,460 |
| 2006 | 784 | 75% | 56% | +18.5 points | 70,672 |
| 2005 | 901 | 69% | 56% | +13.1 points | 81,219 |
| 2004 | 1,252 | 67% | 56% | +11.5 points | 86,307 |
| 2003 | 1,311 | 66% | 57% | +9.0 points | 89,504 |
| 2002 | 1,121 | 61% | 58% | +3.5 points | 91,991 |
| 2001 | 971 | 62% | 59% | +3.2 points | 92,523 |
| 2000 | 1,032 | 65% | 61% | +4.1 points | 96,641 |
| 1999 | 340 | 67% | 62% | +4.3 points | 107,190 |
| 1998 | 460 | 68% | 64% | +4.1 points | 110,275 |
| 1997 | 275 | 63% | 64% | −1.2 points | 108,558 |
| 1996 | 206 | 73% | 65% | +8.1 points | 108,112 |
| 1995 | 178 | 66% | 66% | −0.2 points | 113,132 |
| 1994 | 185 | 65% | 66% | −1.0 points | 109,498 |
| 1993 | 295 | 64% | 67% | −3.0 points | 110,024 |
| 1992 | 289 | 57% | 68% | −10.6 points | 112,563 |
| 1991 | 243 | 67% | 70% | −2.4 points | 112,811 |
| 1990 | 245 | 67% | 71% | −3.6 points | 108,007 |
| 1989 | 290 | 73% | 72% | +1.0 points | 104,184 |
| 1988 | 210 | 76% | 71% | +5.2 points | 106,687 |
| 1987 | 165 | 75% | 72% | +3.4 points | 101,965 |
| 1986 | 99 | 68% | 71% | −3.7 points | 100,478 |
| 1985 | 50 | 74% | 72% | +1.8 points | 101,110 |
Why the Toyota MR2 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | MR2 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 17.3% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 12.3% | 11.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9.6% | 3.1% |
| Suspension | 8.9% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 3.4% | 6.3% |
| Steering | 1.5% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1efficiency below requirements9.6%
- 2not working6.4%
- 3inoperative on one side4.8%
- 4Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits3.1%
- 5excessively binding3.0%
- 6efficiency less than 50% of the required value2.8%
- 7does not clear the windscreen effectively2.7%
- 8prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.7%
- 9carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits2.5%
- 10carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits1.9%
Common MR2 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used MR2, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 10.1% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 10.0% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 9.8% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 8.0% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 7.3% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 6.0% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 5.4% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 4.8% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 4.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.2% |
Tips to help your MR2 pass
Based on where MR2s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 17.3% of MR2 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 12.3% of MR2 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the MR2 ULEZ compliant? See the Toyota MR2 ULEZ check, or view all Toyota models.
Other Toyota models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 11,045 first MOT tests of the Toyota MR2 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 11,045 first MOT tests of the Toyota MR2.
What is the Toyota MR2 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 33% of 11,045 first MOT attempts on the Toyota MR2 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Toyota MR2 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were brakes (17.3% of tests), lights and electrics (12.3% of tests), noise, emissions and leaks (9.6% of tests).
Which MR2 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2006 cars performed best: 75% passed first time, +18.5 points against the average for 17-year-old cars. The weakest was 1992, at 57% (−10.6 points).
How many miles had a typical Toyota MR2 covered at its MOT?
The average was 94,542 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2007 cars averaged 106,460 miles and 1985 cars 101,110.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Toyota MR2?
"leaking excessively from engine" was recorded on 10.1% of tests, in the noise, emissions and leaks area. 9.6% of MR2s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific MR2's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 11,045 MR2s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 57% to 76% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 4 min readDashboard warning lights and the MOT: which ones mean a fail?An engine, ABS or airbag light that stays on is a major defect at the MOT, even if the car drives perfectly. Which lights testers check, and what to do first.Read the guide
Check any MR2's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.