Skip to content
PlateWise

Renault Captur MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults

We analysed 146,032 MOT tests on the Renault Captur carried out in 2023. 21% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably below the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 8 in 10 Capturs passed first time.

Results cover cars first registered from 2013 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2020 models did best (90% passed, +2.6 points against the average for 3-year-old cars), while 2013 models fared worst (59%, −9.0 points). Tested cars had covered 43,016 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.

The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 6.4% of tests (slightly below the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "ball joint excessively worn", on 3.9% of tests.

MOT tests analysed
146,032
First-time pass rate
79%
All cars: 71%
Versus all cars
+7.9 points
Average mileage at test
43,016
All cars: 73,145

Checking a particular Captur?

See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.

Captur MOT pass rate by year

Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.

Renault Captur MOT pass rate by year of first registration
First registeredTestsPass rateAll cars, same ageDifferenceAvg mileage
202159692%91%+1.4 points21,485
202013,61590%88%+2.6 points19,943
201920,12087%86%+0.6 points25,938
201820,86684%84%−0.3 points33,092
201719,36984%82%+1.8 points39,238
201624,33779%79%+0.6 points47,075
201522,90572%75%−3.3 points55,984
201418,39369%72%−2.8 points64,396
20135,82259%68%−9.0 points71,022

Why the Renault Captur fails its MOT

The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.

Most common MOT failure areas for the Renault Captur
Failure areaCapturAll cars
Suspension6.4%8.9%
Tyres5.6%6.3%
Lights and electrics4.6%11.3%
Brakes4.4%6.8%
Visibility3.9%4.8%
Body and structure1.8%3.5%
Noise, emissions and leaks0.8%3.1%
Steering0.3%1.8%
Seatbelts and airbags0.2%1.0%
Road Wheels0.1%0.4%

Top 10 specific failure reasons

  1. 1ball joint excessively worn3.9%
  2. 2does not clear the windscreen effectively2.2%
  3. 3tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.2%
  4. 4less than 1.5 mm thick1.5%
  5. 5constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.4%
  6. 6fractured or broken1.4%
  7. 7has ply or cords exposed1.3%
  8. 8too low1.3%
  9. 9not working1.2%
  10. 10provides insufficient washer liquid1.1%

Common Captur MOT advisories

Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Captur, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.

Most common MOT advisories for the Renault Captur
AdvisoryAreaShare of tests
tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres15.7%
has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres10.4%
less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes6.7%
in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes6.2%
ball joint excessively wornSuspension3.2%
significantly and obviously wornBrakes3.2%
Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult beltNon-component advisories3.0%
tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mmTyres2.6%
Nail in tyreNon-component advisories2.3%
excessively bindingBrakes1.5%

Tips to help your Captur pass

Based on where Capturs most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.

  • Lights and electrics · 4.6% of Captur tests

    Walk round every light

    With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.

  • Brakes · 4.4% of Captur tests

    Don't ignore brake warning signs

    Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.

Is the Captur ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Captur ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.

Other Renault models

Models with similar pass rates

About this data

Based on 146,032 first MOT tests of the Renault Captur carried out in 2023.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.

Learn more about how our data works.

Frequently asked questions

Answers from 146,032 first MOT tests of the Renault Captur.

What is the Renault Captur MOT failure rate?

In our data, 21% of 146,032 first MOT attempts on the Renault Captur ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.

What is the most common reason a Renault Captur fails its MOT?

The most common failure areas were suspension (6.4% of tests), tyres (5.6% of tests), lights and electrics (4.6% of tests).

Which Captur year has the best MOT pass rate?

Allowing for age, 2020 cars performed best: 90% passed first time, +2.6 points against the average for 3-year-old cars. The weakest was 2013, at 59% (−9.0 points).

How many miles had a typical Renault Captur covered at its MOT?

The average was 43,016 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 21,485 miles and 2013 cars 71,022.

What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Captur?

"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.7% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.6% of Capturs failed in that area too.

How can I check a specific Captur's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 146,032 Capturs in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 59% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.

Check any Captur's MOT history

Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.