Renault Clio MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 340,161 MOT tests on the Renault Clio carried out in 2023. 43% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Clios passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1993 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 1994 models did best (70% passed, +3.7 points against the average for 29-year-old cars), while 2012 models fared worst (48%, −17.1 points). Tested cars had covered 67,452 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 19.7% of tests (well above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 9.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 340,161
- First-time pass rate
- 57%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −14.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 67,452
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Clio?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Clio MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 543 | 92% | 91% | +1.2 points | 22,613 |
| 2020 | 11,118 | 84% | 88% | −3.2 points | 20,686 |
| 2019 | 17,134 | 81% | 86% | −4.8 points | 28,198 |
| 2018 | 19,842 | 79% | 84% | −5.1 points | 34,747 |
| 2017 | 19,468 | 73% | 82% | −9.1 points | 41,854 |
| 2016 | 22,544 | 63% | 79% | −15.7 points | 48,972 |
| 2015 | 24,567 | 59% | 75% | −16.6 points | 57,705 |
| 2014 | 26,773 | 56% | 72% | −15.6 points | 65,528 |
| 2013 | 20,724 | 56% | 68% | −12.0 points | 71,151 |
| 2012 | 15,474 | 48% | 66% | −17.1 points | 72,297 |
| 2011 | 18,773 | 47% | 63% | −16.2 points | 76,470 |
| 2010 | 25,783 | 47% | 60% | −13.1 points | 82,151 |
| 2009 | 18,649 | 47% | 59% | −12.4 points | 83,965 |
| 2008 | 18,717 | 47% | 57% | −10.3 points | 89,454 |
| 2007 | 23,877 | 47% | 57% | −10.3 points | 89,670 |
| 2006 | 18,696 | 47% | 56% | −9.5 points | 90,503 |
| 2005 | 11,496 | 48% | 56% | −8.6 points | 88,165 |
| 2004 | 9,464 | 48% | 56% | −8.2 points | 88,444 |
| 2003 | 6,528 | 48% | 57% | −8.5 points | 85,879 |
| 2002 | 4,306 | 52% | 58% | −5.7 points | 85,332 |
| 2001 | 2,487 | 51% | 59% | −7.3 points | 81,449 |
| 2000 | 1,386 | 49% | 61% | −11.6 points | 79,277 |
| 1999 | 666 | 52% | 62% | −10.2 points | 72,384 |
| 1998 | 301 | 53% | 64% | −11.1 points | 66,453 |
| 1997 | 165 | 54% | 64% | −10.6 points | 64,324 |
| 1996 | 185 | 59% | 65% | −6.3 points | 72,292 |
| 1995 | 214 | 63% | 66% | −3.8 points | 80,947 |
| 1994 | 157 | 70% | 66% | +3.7 points | 81,849 |
| 1993 | 68 | 63% | 67% | −3.5 points | 78,128 |
Why the Renault Clio fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Clio | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19.7% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 19.2% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 10.5% | 6.8% |
| Visibility | 8.1% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 8.0% | 6.3% |
| Steering | 5.9% | 1.8% |
| Body and structure | 4.8% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.3% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working9.6%
- 2fractured or broken8.9%
- 3ball joint excessively worn8.0%
- 4ball joint has excessive play4.4%
- 5projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.3%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.1%
- 7not working on dipped beam3.0%
- 8does not clear the windscreen effectively2.9%
- 9provides insufficient washer liquid2.8%
- 10constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.7%
Common Clio MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Clio, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 17.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.5% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.2% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 6.8% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.8% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 5.4% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 5.0% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 3.9% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.6% |
| badly distorted | Road Wheels | 3.5% |
Tips to help your Clio pass
Based on where Clios most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 19.2% of Clio tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 10.5% of Clio tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 8.1% of Clio tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Clio ULEZ compliant? See the Renault Clio ULEZ check, or view all Renault models.
Other Renault models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 340,161 first MOT tests of the Renault Clio carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 340,161 first MOT tests of the Renault Clio.
What is the Renault Clio MOT failure rate?
In our data, 43% of 340,161 first MOT attempts on the Renault Clio ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Renault Clio fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (19.7% of tests), lights and electrics (19.2% of tests), brakes (10.5% of tests).
Which Clio year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 1994 cars performed best: 70% passed first time, +3.7 points against the average for 29-year-old cars. The weakest was 2012, at 48% (−17.1 points).
How many miles had a typical Renault Clio covered at its MOT?
The average was 67,452 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 22,613 miles and 1993 cars 78,128.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Renault Clio?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 17.1% of tests, in the tyres area. 8.0% of Clios failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Clio's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 340,161 Clios in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 92% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Clio's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.