Suzuki Wagon R+ MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 8,904 MOT tests on the Suzuki Wagon R+ carried out in 2023. 43% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Wagon R+ models passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1999 to 2007. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2007 models did best (62% passed, +5.3 points against the average for 16-year-old cars), while 1999 models fared worst (42%, −20.5 points). Tested cars had covered 74,102 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 15.6% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 9.0% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 8,904
- First-time pass rate
- 57%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −14.6 points
- Average mileage at test
- 74,102
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Wagon R+?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Wagon R+ MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 530 | 62% | 57% | +5.3 points | 69,502 |
| 2006 | 606 | 61% | 56% | +4.4 points | 72,162 |
| 2005 | 1,396 | 61% | 56% | +4.9 points | 72,197 |
| 2004 | 1,781 | 60% | 56% | +3.6 points | 73,955 |
| 2003 | 1,802 | 55% | 57% | −1.7 points | 76,725 |
| 2002 | 1,361 | 52% | 58% | −5.4 points | 73,678 |
| 2001 | 901 | 53% | 59% | −5.9 points | 76,010 |
| 2000 | 436 | 52% | 61% | −8.5 points | 78,743 |
| 1999 | 50 | 42% | 62% | −20.5 points | 58,140 |
Why the Suzuki Wagon R+ fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Wagon R+ | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 15.6% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 15.3% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 13.7% | 6.8% |
| Body and structure | 9.5% | 3.5% |
| Tyres | 8.6% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 8.1% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 6.2% | 3.1% |
| Steering | 5.2% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.1% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working9.0%
- 2excessively corroded5.0%
- 3ball joint excessively worn4.5%
- 4constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.4%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively4.4%
- 6ball joint has excessive play3.5%
- 7inoperative or indicates a malfunction3.2%
- 8across an axle2.8%
- 9tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.5%
- 10has ply or cords exposed2.4%
Common Wagon R+ MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Wagon R+, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 27.5% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 16.5% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 13.9% |
| Play in steering rack inner joint(s) | Non-component advisories | 12.4% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 11.8% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 9.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 9.0% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 7.3% |
| system insecure | Body and structure | 5.9% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 5.3% |
Tips to help your Wagon R+ pass
Based on where Wagon R+ models most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 15.6% of Wagon R+ tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 13.7% of Wagon R+ tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Body and structure · 9.5% of Wagon R+ tests
Look underneath for corrosion
On older cars, check sills, subframe mounts and brake pipes for rust. Surface rust is common, but corrosion on structural or brake parts is a fail.
Compare with other models
Is the Wagon R+ ULEZ compliant? See the Suzuki Wagon R+ ULEZ check, or view all Suzuki models.
Other Suzuki models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 8,904 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Wagon R+ carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 8,904 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Wagon R+.
What is the Suzuki Wagon R+ MOT failure rate?
In our data, 43% of 8,904 first MOT attempts on the Suzuki Wagon R+ ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Suzuki Wagon R+ fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (15.6% of tests), suspension (15.3% of tests), brakes (13.7% of tests).
Which Wagon R+ year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2007 cars performed best: 62% passed first time, +5.3 points against the average for 16-year-old cars. The weakest was 1999, at 42% (−20.5 points).
How many miles had a typical Suzuki Wagon R+ covered at its MOT?
The average was 74,102 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2007 cars averaged 69,502 miles and 1999 cars 58,140.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Suzuki Wagon R+?
"excessively corroded" was recorded on 27.5% of tests, in the brakes area. 13.7% of Wagon R+ models failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Wagon R+'s MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 8,904 Wagon R+ models in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 42% to 62% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Wagon R+'s MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.