Suzuki SX4 MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 41,365 MOT tests on the Suzuki SX4 carried out in 2023. 29% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 SX4s passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2006 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2014 models did best (77% passed, +5.4 points against the average for 9-year-old cars), while 2012 models fared worst (57%, −8.8 points). Tested cars had covered 63,584 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 11.8% of tests (slightly above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 5.6% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 41,365
- First-time pass rate
- 71%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −0.5 points
- Average mileage at test
- 63,584
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular SX4?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
SX4 MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51 | 90% | 91% | −0.6 points | 24,340 |
| 2020 | 934 | 90% | 88% | +2.5 points | 19,818 |
| 2019 | 2,082 | 91% | 86% | +4.5 points | 24,149 |
| 2018 | 2,728 | 87% | 84% | +3.0 points | 32,774 |
| 2017 | 3,270 | 86% | 82% | +4.1 points | 41,134 |
| 2016 | 3,421 | 83% | 79% | +4.5 points | 50,624 |
| 2015 | 3,811 | 81% | 75% | +5.3 points | 58,664 |
| 2014 | 6,508 | 77% | 72% | +5.4 points | 64,748 |
| 2013 | 3,404 | 66% | 68% | −1.9 points | 65,938 |
| 2012 | 1,996 | 57% | 66% | −8.8 points | 69,803 |
| 2011 | 2,303 | 57% | 63% | −5.8 points | 76,492 |
| 2010 | 2,131 | 55% | 60% | −5.8 points | 82,734 |
| 2009 | 2,134 | 53% | 59% | −6.3 points | 85,912 |
| 2008 | 2,803 | 53% | 57% | −3.9 points | 91,027 |
| 2007 | 2,659 | 51% | 57% | −5.5 points | 95,587 |
| 2006 | 1,125 | 49% | 56% | −6.7 points | 96,830 |
Why the Suzuki SX4 fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | SX4 | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 11.8% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.0% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 8.9% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 2.2% | 3.5% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.6% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.3% | 1.8% |
| Road Wheels | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working5.6%
- 2fractured or broken5.3%
- 3ball joint excessively worn4.5%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.7%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively3.0%
- 6excessively corroded2.3%
- 7efficiency below requirements2.0%
- 8less than 1.5 mm thick1.9%
- 9excessively binding1.9%
- 10ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.6%
Common SX4 MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used SX4, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.9% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 10.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 7.9% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 7.9% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 7.8% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 6.3% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.0% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.9% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 3.5% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 3.1% |
Tips to help your SX4 pass
Based on where SX4s most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 9.0% of SX4 tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 8.9% of SX4 tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the SX4 ULEZ compliant? See the Suzuki SX4 ULEZ check, or view all Suzuki models.
Other Suzuki models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 41,365 first MOT tests of the Suzuki SX4 carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 41,365 first MOT tests of the Suzuki SX4.
What is the Suzuki SX4 MOT failure rate?
In our data, 29% of 41,365 first MOT attempts on the Suzuki SX4 ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Suzuki SX4 fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (11.8% of tests), brakes (9.0% of tests), lights and electrics (8.9% of tests).
Which SX4 year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2014 cars performed best: 77% passed first time, +5.4 points against the average for 9-year-old cars. The weakest was 2012, at 57% (−8.8 points).
How many miles had a typical Suzuki SX4 covered at its MOT?
The average was 63,584 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 24,340 miles and 2006 cars 96,830.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Suzuki SX4?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 16.9% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.3% of SX4s failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific SX4's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 41,365 SX4s in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 49% to 91% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
Check any SX4's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.