Nissan X-Trail MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 94,505 MOT tests on the Nissan X-Trail carried out in 2023. 29% failed at the first attempt, which is roughly in line with the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 X-Trails passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2001 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2018 models did best (84% passed, +0.2 points against the average for 5-year-old cars), while 2010 models fared worst (53%, −8.0 points). Tested cars had covered 75,136 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 11.6% of tests (slightly above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "ball joint excessively worn", on 7.2% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 94,505
- First-time pass rate
- 71%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −0.4 points
- Average mileage at test
- 75,136
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular X-Trail?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
X-Trail MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 135 | 90% | 91% | −0.5 points | 25,044 |
| 2020 | 4,946 | 88% | 88% | +0.2 points | 25,249 |
| 2019 | 5,704 | 85% | 86% | −1.0 points | 31,761 |
| 2018 | 8,960 | 84% | 84% | +0.2 points | 42,824 |
| 2017 | 17,079 | 81% | 82% | −0.6 points | 53,820 |
| 2016 | 14,961 | 76% | 79% | −2.6 points | 63,105 |
| 2015 | 8,279 | 70% | 75% | −5.1 points | 74,744 |
| 2014 | 3,878 | 69% | 72% | −2.5 points | 81,842 |
| 2013 | 1,591 | 67% | 68% | −1.2 points | 84,981 |
| 2012 | 1,699 | 60% | 66% | −5.3 points | 94,997 |
| 2011 | 2,103 | 58% | 63% | −5.2 points | 106,620 |
| 2010 | 1,407 | 53% | 60% | −8.0 points | 113,504 |
| 2009 | 2,042 | 54% | 59% | −5.5 points | 114,079 |
| 2008 | 3,285 | 51% | 57% | −5.9 points | 123,130 |
| 2007 | 4,326 | 52% | 57% | −4.8 points | 122,058 |
| 2006 | 5,024 | 51% | 56% | −5.2 points | 124,134 |
| 2005 | 4,248 | 53% | 56% | −3.3 points | 127,465 |
| 2004 | 2,748 | 52% | 56% | −3.6 points | 126,385 |
| 2003 | 1,533 | 55% | 57% | −1.7 points | 122,493 |
| 2002 | 488 | 55% | 58% | −2.6 points | 113,653 |
| 2001 | 67 | 52% | 59% | −6.4 points | 118,200 |
Why the Nissan X-Trail fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | X-Trail | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 11.6% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.1% | 6.8% |
| Lights and electrics | 7.5% | 11.3% |
| Tyres | 5.2% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| Body and structure | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Steering | 3.6% | 1.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Road Wheels | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1ball joint excessively worn7.2%
- 2less than 1.5 mm thick4.3%
- 3not working4.0%
- 4ball joint has excessive play3.0%
- 5does not clear the windscreen effectively2.3%
- 6tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.2%
- 7pin or bush excessively worn2.2%
- 8inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.1%
- 9constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.8%
- 10efficiency below requirements1.6%
Common X-Trail MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used X-Trail, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 15.7% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 15.3% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.1% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 11.1% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 8.2% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 6.5% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.4% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.3% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 5.1% |
| Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt | Non-component advisories | 3.4% |
Tips to help your X-Trail pass
Based on where X-Trails most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Brakes · 9.1% of X-Trail tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Lights and electrics · 7.5% of X-Trail tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Compare with other models
Is the X-Trail ULEZ compliant? See the Nissan X-Trail ULEZ check, or view all Nissan models.
Other Nissan models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 94,505 first MOT tests of the Nissan X-Trail carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 94,505 first MOT tests of the Nissan X-Trail.
What is the Nissan X-Trail MOT failure rate?
In our data, 29% of 94,505 first MOT attempts on the Nissan X-Trail ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Nissan X-Trail fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (11.6% of tests), brakes (9.1% of tests), lights and electrics (7.5% of tests).
Which X-Trail year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2018 cars performed best: 84% passed first time, +0.2 points against the average for 5-year-old cars. The weakest was 2010, at 53% (−8.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Nissan X-Trail covered at its MOT?
The average was 75,136 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 25,044 miles and 2001 cars 118,200.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Nissan X-Trail?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 15.7% of tests, in the tyres area. 5.2% of X-Trails failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific X-Trail's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 94,505 X-Trails in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 51% to 90% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
Check any X-Trail's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.