Suzuki Alto MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 50,246 MOT tests on the Suzuki Alto carried out in 2023. 33% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Altos passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2003 to 2015. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2010 models did best (64% passed, +3.4 points against the average for 13-year-old cars), while 2004 models fared worst (47%, −9.0 points). Tested cars had covered 55,620 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 15.6% of tests (noticeably above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 11.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 50,246
- First-time pass rate
- 67%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −4.5 points
- Average mileage at test
- 55,620
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Alto?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Alto MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,828 | 74% | 75% | −2.0 points | 43,196 |
| 2014 | 12,987 | 72% | 72% | +0.1 points | 47,073 |
| 2013 | 11,946 | 70% | 68% | +2.0 points | 53,415 |
| 2012 | 4,780 | 67% | 66% | +1.4 points | 58,199 |
| 2011 | 4,655 | 66% | 63% | +2.7 points | 62,879 |
| 2010 | 4,585 | 64% | 60% | +3.4 points | 65,923 |
| 2009 | 5,551 | 62% | 59% | +3.0 points | 66,757 |
| 2006 | 811 | 50% | 56% | −6.1 points | 56,367 |
| 2005 | 1,310 | 50% | 56% | −6.5 points | 57,512 |
| 2004 | 1,121 | 47% | 56% | −9.0 points | 57,215 |
| 2003 | 520 | 50% | 57% | −7.0 points | 56,261 |
Why the Suzuki Alto fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Alto | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 15.6% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| Suspension | 7.9% | 8.9% |
| Visibility | 7.6% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 4.0% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Steering | 0.6% | 1.8% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working11.1%
- 2does not clear the windscreen effectively4.4%
- 3excessively corroded3.3%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.0%
- 5provides insufficient washer liquid2.3%
- 6pin or bush excessively worn1.8%
- 7ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.5%
- 8constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.5%
- 9inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.5%
- 10rough when rotated1.3%
Common Alto MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Alto, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 16.8% |
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 16.6% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 14.0% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.6% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 10.1% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 6.3% |
| corroded and seriously weakened | Suspension | 4.5% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 4.4% |
| excessively binding | Brakes | 3.1% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.5% |
Tips to help your Alto pass
Based on where Altos most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 15.6% of Alto tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 8.3% of Alto tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Visibility · 7.6% of Alto tests
Clear the view
Replace wiper blades that smear, fill the washer bottle and get chips in the windscreen repaired early, especially in the area directly in front of the driver.
Compare with other models
Is the Alto ULEZ compliant? See the Suzuki Alto ULEZ check, or view all Suzuki models.
Other Suzuki models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 50,246 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Alto carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 50,246 first MOT tests of the Suzuki Alto.
What is the Suzuki Alto MOT failure rate?
In our data, 33% of 50,246 first MOT attempts on the Suzuki Alto ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Suzuki Alto fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (15.6% of tests), brakes (8.3% of tests), suspension (7.9% of tests).
Which Alto year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2010 cars performed best: 64% passed first time, +3.4 points against the average for 13-year-old cars. The weakest was 2004, at 47% (−9.0 points).
How many miles had a typical Suzuki Alto covered at its MOT?
The average was 55,620 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2015 cars averaged 43,196 miles and 2003 cars 56,261.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Suzuki Alto?
"excessively corroded" was recorded on 16.8% of tests, in the brakes area. 8.3% of Altos failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Alto's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 50,246 Altos in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 47% to 74% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
Check any Alto's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.