Vauxhall Vivaro MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 184,354 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Vivaro carried out in 2023. 43% failed at the first attempt, which is well above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 6 in 10 Vivaros passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 2001 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 2021 models did best (88% passed, −2.5 points against the average for 2-year-old cars), while 2013 models fared worst (49%, −19.4 points). Tested cars had covered 111,829 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was suspension, found on 19.7% of tests (well above the 8.9% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "not working", on 10.1% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 184,354
- First-time pass rate
- 57%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −14.7 points
- Average mileage at test
- 111,829
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Vivaro?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Vivaro MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 429 | 88% | 91% | −2.5 points | 38,581 |
| 2020 | 10,199 | 75% | 88% | −12.9 points | 46,948 |
| 2019 | 10,125 | 73% | 86% | −13.0 points | 58,580 |
| 2018 | 11,677 | 73% | 84% | −11.7 points | 67,945 |
| 2017 | 12,537 | 67% | 82% | −14.5 points | 82,738 |
| 2016 | 19,636 | 63% | 79% | −15.2 points | 88,381 |
| 2015 | 22,401 | 60% | 75% | −15.3 points | 102,968 |
| 2014 | 13,026 | 53% | 72% | −18.6 points | 111,994 |
| 2013 | 10,419 | 49% | 68% | −19.4 points | 128,027 |
| 2012 | 9,105 | 47% | 66% | −18.8 points | 134,586 |
| 2011 | 11,234 | 45% | 63% | −17.5 points | 140,275 |
| 2010 | 6,912 | 46% | 60% | −14.8 points | 143,685 |
| 2009 | 4,490 | 46% | 59% | −13.0 points | 144,701 |
| 2008 | 9,317 | 47% | 57% | −9.9 points | 151,422 |
| 2007 | 9,479 | 46% | 57% | −11.1 points | 150,114 |
| 2006 | 8,334 | 46% | 56% | −10.2 points | 150,392 |
| 2005 | 6,727 | 48% | 56% | −8.3 points | 152,995 |
| 2004 | 4,754 | 47% | 56% | −9.1 points | 157,743 |
| 2003 | 2,455 | 47% | 57% | −9.8 points | 160,095 |
| 2002 | 966 | 47% | 58% | −10.4 points | 157,092 |
| 2001 | 93 | 51% | 59% | −8.1 points | 154,054 |
Why the Vauxhall Vivaro fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Vivaro | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19.7% | 8.9% |
| Lights and electrics | 19.2% | 11.3% |
| Brakes | 14.3% | 6.8% |
| Steering | 10.9% | 1.8% |
| Visibility | 8.0% | 4.8% |
| Tyres | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Body and structure | 5.1% | 3.5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.0% | 3.1% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 2.2% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.7% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1not working10.1%
- 2ball joint has excessive play9.2%
- 3ball joint excessively worn9.2%
- 4fractured or broken4.2%
- 5efficiency below requirements4.1%
- 6inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.8%
- 7inoperative or indicates a malfunction3.6%
- 8less than 1.5 mm thick3.5%
- 9does not clear the windscreen effectively3.3%
- 10pin or bush excessively worn2.9%
Common Vivaro MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Vivaro, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 14.8% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 12.6% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 10.0% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 9.9% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 9.1% |
| ball joint excessively worn | Suspension | 8.7% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 6.0% |
| has a serious fluid leak | Suspension | 5.9% |
| ball joint has excessive play | Steering | 5.7% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 5.4% |
Tips to help your Vivaro pass
Based on where Vivaros most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 19.2% of Vivaro tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 14.3% of Vivaro tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Steering · 10.9% of Vivaro tests
Feel for play in the steering
Clunks or play in the steering wheel, uneven tyre wear or a split steering rack gaiter are all reasons to book an inspection before the test.
Compare with other models
Is the Vivaro ULEZ compliant? See the Vauxhall Vivaro ULEZ check, or view all Vauxhall models.
Other Vauxhall models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 184,354 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Vivaro carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 184,354 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Vivaro.
What is the Vauxhall Vivaro MOT failure rate?
In our data, 43% of 184,354 first MOT attempts on the Vauxhall Vivaro ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Vauxhall Vivaro fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were suspension (19.7% of tests), lights and electrics (19.2% of tests), brakes (14.3% of tests).
Which Vivaro year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 2021 cars performed best: 88% passed first time, −2.5 points against the average for 2-year-old cars. The weakest was 2013, at 49% (−19.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Vauxhall Vivaro covered at its MOT?
The average was 111,829 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 38,581 miles and 2001 cars 154,054.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Vauxhall Vivaro?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 14.8% of tests, in the tyres area. 6.1% of Vivaros failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Vivaro's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 184,354 Vivaros in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 45% to 88% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Vivaro's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.