Vauxhall Astra MOT Failure Rate & Common Faults
We analysed 710,584 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Astra carried out in 2023. 35% failed at the first attempt, which is noticeably above the 29% average across all cars in the same data. Put another way, about 7 in 10 Astras passed first time.
Results cover cars first registered from 1989 to 2021. Compared with other cars of the same age, 1990 models did best (83% passed, +11.5 points against the average for 33-year-old cars), while 1998 models fared worst (52%, −11.4 points). Tested cars had covered 84,522 miles on average, against 73,145 across all cars.
The most common reason for failure was lights and electrics, found on 13.3% of tests (slightly above the 11.3% seen across all cars). The single most frequent fault was "fractured or broken", on 6.9% of tests.
- MOT tests analysed
- 710,584
- First-time pass rate
- 65%
- All cars: 71%
- Versus all cars
- −6.2 points
- Average mileage at test
- 84,522
- All cars: 73,145
Checking a particular Astra?
See its own MOT history, advisories and mileage for free.
Astra MOT pass rate by year
Older cars fail more often, so each year is compared with all cars of the same age. Bars above the dashed line did better than average for their age.
| First registered | Tests | Pass rate | All cars, same age | Difference | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 202 | 93% | 91% | +2.2 points | 24,749 |
| 2020 | 6,392 | 88% | 88% | +0.2 points | 24,079 |
| 2019 | 21,530 | 85% | 86% | −0.9 points | 33,310 |
| 2018 | 30,233 | 83% | 84% | −1.4 points | 43,154 |
| 2017 | 46,608 | 81% | 82% | −0.5 points | 52,275 |
| 2016 | 56,935 | 79% | 79% | +0.3 points | 59,280 |
| 2015 | 48,184 | 71% | 75% | −4.2 points | 67,819 |
| 2014 | 53,743 | 67% | 72% | −4.4 points | 76,287 |
| 2013 | 59,936 | 67% | 68% | −1.4 points | 85,382 |
| 2012 | 54,469 | 65% | 66% | −0.8 points | 93,171 |
| 2011 | 49,744 | 62% | 63% | −0.6 points | 98,310 |
| 2010 | 57,121 | 60% | 60% | −0.8 points | 97,529 |
| 2009 | 42,753 | 55% | 59% | −4.2 points | 99,766 |
| 2008 | 45,544 | 54% | 57% | −3.2 points | 108,005 |
| 2007 | 46,161 | 53% | 57% | −4.2 points | 110,140 |
| 2006 | 30,209 | 51% | 56% | −5.0 points | 110,468 |
| 2005 | 21,334 | 51% | 56% | −5.3 points | 110,481 |
| 2004 | 11,623 | 53% | 56% | −3.2 points | 107,616 |
| 2003 | 9,552 | 55% | 57% | −1.3 points | 106,188 |
| 2002 | 7,224 | 54% | 58% | −3.4 points | 106,130 |
| 2001 | 4,183 | 54% | 59% | −4.2 points | 101,558 |
| 2000 | 2,265 | 55% | 61% | −5.6 points | 99,692 |
| 1999 | 1,415 | 55% | 62% | −7.9 points | 100,812 |
| 1998 | 690 | 52% | 64% | −11.4 points | 94,629 |
| 1997 | 647 | 63% | 64% | −1.9 points | 87,925 |
| 1996 | 380 | 58% | 65% | −7.6 points | 88,421 |
| 1995 | 409 | 62% | 66% | −4.4 points | 93,812 |
| 1994 | 272 | 67% | 66% | +0.9 points | 95,578 |
| 1993 | 205 | 76% | 67% | +9.3 points | 92,291 |
| 1992 | 100 | 71% | 68% | +3.0 points | 91,878 |
| 1991 | 116 | 78% | 70% | +8.6 points | 84,438 |
| 1990 | 120 | 83% | 71% | +11.5 points | 79,413 |
| 1989 | 98 | 83% | 72% | +10.9 points | 81,305 |
Why the Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT
The share of tests with at least one failure in each area, compared with all cars.
| Failure area | Astra | All cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 13.3% | 11.3% |
| Suspension | 12.5% | 8.9% |
| Brakes | 9.3% | 6.8% |
| Tyres | 7.6% | 6.3% |
| Visibility | 6.1% | 4.8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Body and structure | 4.4% | 3.5% |
| Steering | 1.1% | 1.8% |
| Seatbelts and airbags | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Number plates and VIN | 0.5% | 0.4% |
Top 10 specific failure reasons
- 1fractured or broken6.9%
- 2not working5.9%
- 3less than 1.5 mm thick3.1%
- 4tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.0%
- 5inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.4%
- 6provides insufficient washer liquid2.2%
- 7ball joint excessively worn2.2%
- 8has a major leak of exhaust gases2.1%
- 9projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.1%
- 10efficiency below requirements2.0%
Common Astra MOT advisories
Advisories don't cause a fail, but they show what's wearing out. On a used Astra, check whether these have been dealt with. Read our guide to MOT advisories.
| Advisory | Area | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 17.0% |
| leaking excessively from engine | Noise, emissions and leaks | 12.4% |
| has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure | Tyres | 11.6% |
| in such a condition that it is seriously weakened | Brakes | 11.3% |
| less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 9.4% |
| excessively corroded | Brakes | 6.3% |
| corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened | Suspension | 5.8% |
| has a major leak of exhaust gases | Body and structure | 5.5% |
| pin or bush excessively worn | Suspension | 4.4% |
| inscription illegible | Number plates and VIN | 4.0% |
Tips to help your Astra pass
Based on where Astras most often fail. For a full list, use our pre-MOT checklist.
Lights and electrics · 13.3% of Astra tests
Walk round every light
With a helper, check headlights on dipped and main beam, sidelights, brake lights, indicators, the rear fog light and the number plate lamp. Replace blown bulbs in pairs and make sure no lenses are cracked.
Brakes · 9.3% of Astra tests
Don't ignore brake warning signs
Grinding, squealing, a soft pedal or the car pulling to one side under braking are all worth investigating before the MOT. Check whether the last test noted worn pads or discs; if so, they may now be below the limit.
Compare with other models
Is the Astra ULEZ compliant? See the Vauxhall Astra ULEZ check, or view all Vauxhall models.
Other Vauxhall models
Models with similar pass rates
About this data
Based on 710,584 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Astra carried out in 2023.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0). First attempts on cars only; “pass rate” means passing first time. Averages cover all 32,735,164 cars tested (71% passed), and years with under 50 tests are hidden.
Learn more about how our data works.
Frequently asked questions
Answers from 710,584 first MOT tests of the Vauxhall Astra.
What is the Vauxhall Astra MOT failure rate?
In our data, 35% of 710,584 first MOT attempts on the Vauxhall Astra ended in a fail, compared with 29% for all cars.
What is the most common reason a Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT?
The most common failure areas were lights and electrics (13.3% of tests), suspension (12.5% of tests), brakes (9.3% of tests).
Which Astra year has the best MOT pass rate?
Allowing for age, 1990 cars performed best: 83% passed first time, +11.5 points against the average for 33-year-old cars. The weakest was 1998, at 52% (−11.4 points).
How many miles had a typical Vauxhall Astra covered at its MOT?
The average was 84,522 miles, against 73,145 for all cars tested. 2021 cars averaged 24,749 miles and 1989 cars 81,305.
What is the most common MOT advisory on the Vauxhall Astra?
"tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" was recorded on 17.0% of tests, in the tyres area. 7.6% of Astras failed in that area too.
How can I check a specific Astra's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT check. Across the 710,584 Astras in our data, first-time pass rates ranged from 51% to 93% by year, so one car's own record says more than the average.
Related guides
- MOT · 6 min readPre-MOT checklist: 20 things to check yourself before the testTwenty quick checks, grouped by area, that you can do on your driveway in under half an hour. No tools beyond a coin and a helper needed for most.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readThe most common reasons cars fail their MOT (and how to avoid them)Lights alone failed 11.3% of cars at their 2023 MOT, more than any other area. The common failure areas, ranked, and the driveway checks that prevent them.Read the guide
- MOT · 6 min readDangerous, major and minor MOT defects explainedSince 2018, every fault found at an MOT goes into one of four categories. Knowing the difference tells you whether you can drive home, and what to fix first.Read the guide
Check any Astra's MOT history
Every test, failure, advisory and recorded mileage for a specific car. Free, from official DVSA data.